Advertising

Local election results

News | Published:

The Conservative Party dominates the map of local Government in Shropshire after strong results in the local elections.

The Conservative Party dominates the map of local Government in Shropshire after strong results in the local elections.

There are now 54 Conservative members on the new unitary Shropshire Council.

The Liberal Democrats have 11 seats, Labour seven and two have gone to independent councillors.

For full news coverage and analysis see today's Shropshire Star

RESULTS

Abbey

  • Jo Jones, Conservative Party, won with 637 votes
  • Caroline Mary Cheyne, Liberal Democrat, got 383 votes

Advertising

  • John Lewis, Labour Party, got 268 votes

Albrighton

  • Malcolm Gregory Pate, Conservative Party, won with 888 votes
  • David Alan Beechey, Independent, 770 votes

Advertising

  • Paul Lusk, Labour Party, 170 votes

Alveley and Claverley

  • Tina Woodward, Conservative Party, won with 797 votes
  • Frederick David Voysey, Liberal Democrat, got 430 votes
  • George Benjamin Henry Lee, Independent, got 394 votes

Bagley

  • Beverley Joy Baker, Liberal Democrat, won with 705 votes
  • David Stanley Farmer, Conservative Party, got 500 votes

Battlefield

  • Mal Price, Conservative Party won with 523 votes
  • Ian Francis Peake, Labour Party got 184 votes
  • Chris Lord, Independent got 136 votes

Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton

  • Ted Clarke, Labour Party, won with 2292 votes
  • Liz Parsons, Labour Party, won with 2171 votes
  • Jon Tandy, Labour Party, won with 2079 votes
  • Jackie Brennand, Conservative Party, got 1988 votes
  • John Diggory, Conservative Party, got 1948 votes
  • Mark Jones, Conservative Party, got 1654 votes

Belle Vue

  • Mansel Williams, Labour Party, won with 797 votes
  • Steve Jetley, Conservative Party, got 571 votes
  • Hayley Farr, Green Party, got 161 votes
  • Evan Melvyn Ab-Owain, Liberal Democrat, got 117 votes

Bishop's Castle

  • Peter Francis Phillips, Liberal Democrat, won with 754 votes
  • Georgie Ellis, Conservative Party, 641 votes
  • Jacqui Morrish, Green Party, 186 votes

Bowbrook

  • Peter Michael Adams, Conservative Party, won with 848 votes
  • Charles Patrick Wilson, Labour Party, got 278 votes

Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts

  • Christian Lea, Conservative Party, won with 941 votes
  • William Michael Parr, Conservative Party, won with 875 votes
  • Adrian Tacchi, Independent, got 796 votes
  • David Walker, Liberal Democrat, got 578 votes
  • Paul Tacchi, Independent, got 550 votes
  • Iain Reginald Findlay Seivewright, Liberal Democrat, got 520 votes
  • Patricia Joan Lee, Independent, got 172 votes

Bridgnorth West and Tasley

  • Les Winwood, Conservative Party, won with 1199 votes
  • John Hurst-Knight, Conservative Party, won with 940 votes
  • Richard Douglas Stilwell, Liberal Democrat, got 564 votes
  • Vanessa Naomi Voysey, Liberal Democrat, got 512 votes
  • Ed Shirley, Independent, got 510 votes
  • Norman Cottrell, Independent, got 400 votes
  • Geoff Bodenham, Independent, got 272 votes

Broseley

  • Jean Elizabeth Jones, Labour Party, won with 1006 votes
  • Jo Challinor, Conservative Party, got 490 votes

Brown Clee

  • Robert Stuart Tindall, Conservative Party, won with 919 votes
  • Richard Andrew Kightley, Liberal Democrat, got 419 votes

Burnell

  • Tim Barker, Conservative Party, won with 1234 votes
  • Pat Stokes-Smith, Liberal Democrat, got 409 votes

Castlefields and Ditherington

  • Alan Mosley, Labour Party won with 719 votes
  • Deborah Scollan, Conservative Party got 277 votes
  • Toby Green, Green Party got 152 votes
  • Michael Antony Foulkes, British National Party got 109 votes

Cheswardine

  • Andrew Betham Davies, Conservative Party, won with 781 votes
  • Mick Gould, Independent, got 369 votes
  • Bob O'Brien, Labour Party, got 112 votes

Chirbury and Worthen

  • Heather Mary Kidd, Liberal Democrat, won with 791 votes
  • Philip Dennis Morgan, Conservative Party, got 613 votes

Church Stretton and Craven Arms

  • David William Evans, Conservative Party, won with 1325 votes
  • James Allan Gibson, Conservative Party, won with 1222 votes
  • Neville Stephens, Liberal Democrat, got 1072 votes
  • Bob Welch, Liberal Democrat, got 903 votes
  • Helen Claire Byrne, Green Party, got 595 votes
  • Mark Morris, Independent, got 591 votes
  • David Percival Gibbon, Green Party, got 552 votes
  • Clive Stephen Leworthy, Labour Party, got 502 votes
  • James Lloyd Whittall, British National Party, got 221 votes

Clee

  • Paul Vincent Andrews, Conservative Party won with 714 votes
  • Richard Mark Huffer, Liberal Democrat got 694 votes
  • Adrian Coles, Independent got 471 votes

Cleobury Mortimer

  • Madge Shineton, Independent, won with 1454 votes
  • Gwilym Howard Leslie Butler, Conservative Party, won with 1304 votes
  • Betty Doreen Davies, Independent, got 1181 votes
  • Ian James Suthers, Conservative Party, got 575 votes

Clun

  • Nigel John Hartin, Liberal Democrat, won with 962 votes
  • Jackie Williams, Conservative Party, got 900 votes

Copthorne

  • Peter Nutting, Conservative Party won with 812 votes
  • Margaret Alison Hamer, Liberal Democrat got 699 votes

Corvedale

  • Cecilia Mary Anne Motley, Conservative Party, won with 1020 votes
  • Claude Lowry Bodenham, Independent, got 701 votes

Ellesmere Urban

  • E. Ann Hartley, Conservative Party, won with 539 votes
  • Brian John Knight, Liberal Democrat, got 520 votes
  • Elizabeth Ballamy, Labour Party, got 113 votes

Harlescott

  • Vernon Bushell, Labour Party won with 443 votes
  • Jim Taggart, Conservative Party got 380 votes
  • Sharon Carrington, Liberal Democrat got 147 votes
  • Karl Antony Foulkes, British National Party got 142 votes

Highley

  • Eunice Mary Nicholls, Liberal Democrat, won with 654 votes
  • Peter John Martin, Conservative Party got 380 votes

Hodnet

  • Karen Dale Calder, Conservative Party, won with 987 votes
  • Janet Beverley Smith, Labour Party, got 187 votes

Llanymynech

  • Arthur Edward Walpole, Conservative Party, won with 901 votes
  • Brian Willis, Liberal Democrat, got 424 votes

Longden

  • Roger Arthur Evans, Liberal Democrat, won with 970 votes
  • Peter Jetson, Conservative Party, got 690 votes

Loton

  • David William Llywellyn Roberts, Conservative Party, won with 1077 votes
  • Fred Smith, Liberal Democrat, got 362 votes

Ludlow East

  • Tracey Huffer, Liberal Democrat, won with 667 votes
  • Ed Havard, Conservative Party, got 390 votes
  • Christina Jean Evans, British National Party, got 113 votes
  • Gareth Stephen Williams, Labour Party got, 109 votes

Ludlow North

  • Rosanna Theresa Daphne Taylor-Smith, Conservative Party, won with 685 votes
  • Peter Jack Corston, Liberal Democrat, got 500 votes
  • Graeme Perks, Independent, got 206 votes
  • Imogen Herford, Green Party, got 119 votes
  • Caroline Snyder, British National Party, got 54 votes

Ludlow South

  • Martin Alan Taylor-Smith, Conservative Party, won with 757 votes
  • Viv Parry, Liberal Democrat got 755 votes

Market Drayton East

  • Brian Gillow, Conservative Party won with 1100 votes
  • Rob Bentley, Labour Party got 331 votes

Market Drayton West

  • David James Minnery, Conservative Party, won with 1192 votes
  • Roger Hughes, Conservative Party, won with 1179 votes
  • Roger Elwyn Walker, Labour Party, got 628 votes
  • Val Taylor, Labour Party, got 606 votes
  • Philip Richard Reddall, British National Party, got 390 votes

Meole

  • Mike Owen, Conservative Party won with 1035 votes
  • Gillian Grafton, Liberal Democrat got 416 votes

Minsterley

  • Tudor Bebb, Conservative Party, won with 788 votes
  • Marian Eva Balmond, Liberal Democrat, got 326 votes
  • Nancy Rose Davies, Green Party, got 189 votes

Monkmoor

  • Tony Durnell, Conservative Party, won with 582 votes
  • Pam Moseley, Labour Party, got 554 votes

Much Wenlock

  • Milner Whiteman, Conservative Party, won with 779 votes
  • David Michael John Gibbon, Independent, got 531 votes
  • Phil Robinson, Liberal Democrat, got 357 votes

Oswestry East

  • Martin Bennett, Conservative Party, won with 963 votes
  • Bill Benyon, Conservative Party, won with 962 votes
  • Peter Alun Cherrington, Independent, got 697 votes
  • Philip Damion Box, Labour Party, got 500 votes
  • John Edward Keirl, British National Party, got 356 votes

Oswestry South

  • Keith Robert Barrow, Conservative, 660 votes
  • Owen Thomas, GP, 218
  • Romer Hoseason, Liberal Democrat, 201
  • David Mervyn Hughes, Labour, 79

Oswestry West

  • Vince Hunt, Conservative Party won with 478 votes
  • Saffron Neon Gabriel Rainey, Independent got 389 votes
  • Elaine Channon, Liberal Democrat got 218 votes

Porthill

  • Anne Marilyn Chebsey, Liberal Democrat, won with 864 votes
  • Judith Williams, Conservative Party, got 658 votes

Prees

  • Paul Anthony Donald Wynn, Conservative Party won with 616 votes
  • Janet Ann Proudlove, Independent got 302 votes
  • Leslie Edwin Phillips, Independent got 293 votes
  • Robert Andrew Irvine-List, UK Independence Party got 210 votes

Quarry and Coton Hill

  • Max Winchester, Conservative Party, won with 426 votes
  • Andrew Bannerman, Liberal Democrat, got 353 votes
  • Huw Peach, Green Party, got 141 votes
  • James Grimshaw Gollins, Albion Party, got 57 votes

Radbrook

  • Keith Roberts, Conservative Party, won with 754 votes
  • Anne Woolland, Liberal Democrat, got 723 votes

Ruyton and Baschurch

  • Aggie Josephine Caesar-Homden, Conservative Party won with 735 votes
  • Colin Russell Case, Liberal Democrat got 380 votes
  • Sue Boulding, Green Party got 201 votes

Selattyn and Gobowen

  • David Glyn Lloyd, Conservative Party, won with 1039 votes
  • Trevor Davies, Liberal Democrat won with 985 votes
  • Barbara Jane Craig, Conservative Party got 831 votes

Severn Valley

Claire Margaret Wild, Conservative Party (sole candidate)

Shawbury

  • Simon Paul Anderson Jones, Conservative Party, won with 893 votes
  • Norman Aldhous, Liberal Democrat, got 532 votes

Shifnal North

  • Gordon Frank Tonkinson, Conservative Party, won with 659 votes
  • Kev Turley, Independent, got 482 votes
  • Jill Seymour, UK Independence Party, got 269 votes
  • Ray Stickland, Independent, got 86 votes

Shifnal South and Cosford

  • Stuart John West, Conservative Party, won with 731 votes
  • David Ridley Victor Murray, Liberal Democrat, got 415 votes
  • Brian Seymour, UK Independence Party, got 235 votes
  • David John Carey, Labour Party, got 151 votes

St Martin's

  • Steve Davenport, Conservative Party, won with 588 votes
  • Neil Graham, Independent, got 407 votes
  • Bill Jenkins, Labour Party, got 312 votes

St Oswald

  • Joyce Bernadette Barrow, Conservative Party, won with 824 votes
  • Clive Humphries, Liberal Democrat, got 437 votes

Sundorne

  • Karen Burgoyne, Conservative Party, won with 443 votes
  • Danny Moore, Labour Party, got 346 votes
  • Helen Marie Foulkes, British National Party, got 169 votes

Tern

  • John Everall, Conservative Party, won with 997 votes
  • Helen Woodman, Liberal Democrat, got 611 votes

The Meres

  • Brian Beckett Williams, Conservative Party, won with 1061 votes
  • Andrew Gordon Whyte, Liberal Democrat, got 331 votes
  • Steve Boulding, Green Party, got 196 votes

Underdale

  • Miles Kenny, Liberal Democrat, won with 857 votes
  • Mary Anne Richey, Conservative Party, got 126 votes
  • Rob Allum, Labour Party, got 119 votes
  • James Alexander Lewis, British National Party, got 87 votes
  • Alan Whittaker, Green Party, got 77 votes

Wem

  • Chris Mellings, Liberal Democrat, won with 1497 votes
  • Pauline Anne Dee, Independent, won with 1061 votes
  • Peter Broomhall, Conservative Party, got 729 votes
  • John Hamilton Murray, Conservative Party, got 663 votes
  • Peggy Carson, Independent, got 543 votes
  • Bill Nevett, Independent, got 361 votes
  • Ian R Deakin, British National Party, got 265 votes

Whitchurch North

  • Thomas Henry Biggins, Conservative Party, won with 1198 votes
  • Peggy Mullock, Conservative Party, won with 836 votes
  • Rob Hewson, Independent, got 428 votes
  • Andrew Hadden Richardson, Liberal Democrat, got 339 votes
  • Pauline Lynn Jones, Liberal Democrat, got 296 votes
  • Stephen Nigel Clifford, Labour Party, got 188 votes

Whitchurch South

  • Gerald Lionel Dakin, Conservative Party, won with 561 votes
  • Chris Chambers, Independent, got 313 votes
  • Ruth Christine Leach, Green Party, got 116 votes
  • Tricia Dawson, Labour Party, got 83 votes

Whittingon

  • Steve Charmley, Conservative Party, won with 794 votes
  • Pat Raine, Independent, got 500 votes

Worfield

  • Michael Linden Wood, Conservative Party won with 898 votes
  • Margaret Edmonson Chalmers Winckler, Independent got 287 votes
  • Helen Howell, Liberal Democrat, got 246 votes

Sorry, we are not accepting comments on this article.

Advertising

Top stories

Advertising

More from Shropshire Star

UK & International News