Newport Show report and results

Results from the horse, livestock, sheep, horticultural and dog sections of the Newport Show, held on Saturday, July 10, 2010.

SD3544686@LA10NEW 12 - p10
Bethany Finch, aged three, from Apley, takes a closer look at a Nuffield tractor at the Newport Show

Thousands of people made the most of the glorious sunshine to turn out for the 101st Newport Show and help make it a “record-breaking” extravaganza of agriculture.

More than 20,000 people flocked to the event held at Chetwynd Deer Park on Saturday. Organisers today hailed the show a success and said crowds were up by almost 6,000 on the previous year.

Scott Dobson, show president, said: “It has been a fantastic day. We have had a record-breaking attendance and a record number of livestock, sheep and cattle entries.

“I’ve had a very enjoyable day and I have to say a big thank you to all the volunteer staff who work so hard to make the show so enjoyable.

“The weather has been just perfect and everyone has enjoyed themselves well into the afternoon.”

The working hunter classes took centre stage on Saturday morning followed by a theatrical display by The Knights of the Damned.

But the highlight for many visitors was the performance by freestyle motorcycle display team the Bolddog Lings.

Show-goer Sue Beeston, from Goldstone, said: “The day has been wonderful. It really is just a fantastic day out.

“The amphitheatre here is the most lovely setting. It’s a little gem in Shropshire. I’ve been coming here for over 50 years and it’s the one day in the calendar you do not want to miss.

“You see friends that you do not get to see at any other time in the year. There is a real sense of community and so much going on.”

Stan and Marian Whitehouse travelled from Sheffield for the show. Mr Whitehouse said: “We know some friends nearby so we come down most years .”

Results from the horse, livestock, sheep, horticultural and dog sections of the Newport Show, held on Saturday, July 10, 2010.

Horses

  • The Clegg-Hill Rose Bowl for the best foal in the show: Whittaker & Sons OC, Cheshire
  • The Dean Perpetual Trophy for the best Yearling: Philip Moss
  • N.A.D.A.S. Cup for the Best Stallion: Mr & Ms C Malkin, Shropshire
  • Lloyds Bank Challenge Trophy for the best animal in classes one to seven: Jason Holder
  • The Aqualate Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best mare or gelding in shaft gears: S Ledsham
  • The Arthur Morris Memorial Trophy best mare or gelding in decorated shaft gears: John Wakeling, Cheshire
  • The Moreton Wood Forge Challenge Cup for the best exhibit in the hunter classes 12 and 13: Janet Owen
  • The Burton Borough Challenge Cup for the best exhibit in the novice hunter class: Janet Owen
  • The “John Moore” Challenge Cup for the best exhibit in the novice working hunter class: Alison Allman, Cheshire
  • The “Harrison” Challenge Cup for the best exhibit in the open working hunter class: Lucie Turner
  • Another Bright Spark Memorial Cup for the winner of the non-native ridden class: Sandra Zachary
  • Bradeney Challenge Cup for the champion of the Welsh Ponies class: C Williams
  • Welsh Moutain Section B Challenge Cup for the champion exhibit in the class: G & T Lowe, Cheshire
  • Vardon Challenge Cup for the best Shetland: Maureen Matthhews (adult); Britland, Staffordshire (junior)
  • The Frith Challenge Cup for the best in the ridden mountain and moorland section: Mary Jane Wolverson, Staffordshire
  • Herbal Healers Trophy for the best retrained racehorse: Ruth Minton
  • The Janlyn Shield for the best lead rein rider, up to eight years of age: Thomas Clavin, Shropshire
  • Jackie Marshallsay Challenge Trophy for the best veteran horse or pony: J Greive, Shropshire
  • Jonathon Nunn Challenge Cup for the best Hazelden open riding horse, mare or gelding, four years old and over, exceeding 148cms: Emma Wilde, West Midlands
  • The “Newport” Local Challenge Cup for the winner of the fancy dress class: S Ford

Livestock

Cows

  • Junior Dairy Exhibitor Challenge Cups for the best junior handler: Katie Morgan
  • Du Douglas Jewellers Cups for the best junior beef handler under 16 years old: V Hamplet
  • The Evelyn Ashbee Challenge Trophy for the best group of three dairy female animals: ME & AW Wright, Stafford
  • The Wilfred Maddocks Challenge Cup best home bred dairy Heifer: HJ Tomlinson & Partners, Nantwich
  • Dairy Breed Champion Award for the champion exhibit in the Inter Dairy breed: Wilfred Maddocks Ltd, Newport
  • The Burton Challenge Cup for the champion exhibit in the Inter Dairy breed: Wilfred Maddocks Ltd, Newport
  • The Holstein Challenge Cup for the champion female in the Holstein classes: Wildred Maddocks Ltd, Newport
  • The Shorthorn Challenge Cup for the champion female exhibit in the dairy Shorthorn classes: Jac Madley
  • The Morris-Eyton Challenge Bowl for the champion Ayrshire exhibit: HJ Tomlinson & Partners, Nantwich
  • The Serck Audco Challenge Cup for the champion animal in the Dexter class: G & IR Godber, Reddicth
  • Inter Breed Pair Champion Award for the champion inter breed beef animal: IE & M Wilson, Stoke-on-Trent
  • J.P. Davies Perpetual Rose Bowl for the champion Limousin exhibit: Christine Williams, Shifnal
  • The Cheney Hill Perpetual Challenge Cup for the champion Simmental exhibit: RM Birch, Stafford
  • The Horse “N” Country Challenge Cup for the champion Hereford exhibit: RT Davies, Kidderminster

Sheep

  • The Chetwynd Cup presented to the champion sheep: J Price, Powys
  • Yew Tree Perpetual Trophy for the champion sheep in the Suffolk sheep classes: J Price, Powys
  • Oramec Trophy for the champion of the British breed (other than Suffolk) class: P & T Meredith, Shrewsbury
  • J.D. Craddock Perpetual Challenge Cup for the champion sheep in the Texel sheep classes: SP & CP Williams, Shrewsbury
  • The British Sugar Challenge Trophy for the champion sheep in the Continental breed section: Paul Tippetts, Shifnal

Horticultural

  • The ‘NEC’ Perpetual Challenge Shield for the best trade stand in the countryside area: Abbey Nurseries
  • The Arthur Lovatt Perpetual Challenge Cup for the most points gained in classes 101 to 156: Graham Wagstaffe
  • National Vegetable Society silver medal for best exhibit classes 101 to 120: Roy Price
  • The ‘Ed Banks’ Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best collection of vegetables: Ray Ingram
  • The ‘Robett’ Challenge Cup for the best display of fruit: Rhona Owen
  • The T H Jones Perpetual Challenge Cup for most points gained in classes 201 to 224: E Stanyer
  • The ‘Tapley’ Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best hybrid tea rose: Rhona Owen
  • The ‘Reg Boughley’ Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best pansies in the show: Rhona Owen
  • The ‘Cavanagh’ Perpetual Challenge Cup for hardy perennial flowers: Rhona Owen
  • The Cacti Cup for the best collection of cactus: E Stanyer
  • The ‘Rowland Ward’ Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best single pot plant: Graham Wagstaffe
  • The ‘William Price’ Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best collection of fuschia: Elaine Cosgrove
  • The ‘Garden Views’ Challenge Shield for three vases of sweet peas: Rhona Owen
  • The ‘Sheryl’ Challenge Shield for the best single vase of sweet peas: Esmond Stanyer
  • The Novice Cup for most points gained in classes 301-305: Michelle Pearce / G Lee
  • The ‘Flower Club’ Perpetual Challenge Shield for best pedestal exhibition: S Bufton
  • The ‘Miniature’ Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best miniature: S Bufton
  • The ‘R C Evans’ Perpetual Cup for the best display of exotic plans material: June Harvey
  • The ‘Garden News’ Challenge Shield for most points in flower arranging: J Madeley
  • The ‘C Painter’ Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best collage of farming pictures: Lucy North
  • The Junior Cup for best piece of handwriting: Abbie Gough
  • The ‘Islington’ Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best exhibit in the children’s classes: H Boulby
  • The ‘B Flowers’ Perpetual Challenge Shield for the most points in children’s classes 502-518: L North
  • The ‘Radbrook’ Perpetual Challenge Cup for the most points in the country fare classes: C Stokes
  • The ‘Handicraft Cup’ for the most points in the handicraft classes: M Hayes / L Nudd
  • The ‘Mabel Johnson’ Perpetual Trophy for the best exhibit in the handicraft secton: M Hayes

Dog classes

Golden Retriever

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Ryder
  • Best puppy in breed: Mrs C Aston

Labrador Retriever

  • Best of breed: S Lambert
  • Best puppy in breed: S Lambert

Irish Setter

  • Best of breed: Mr W Harris

English Setter

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Mortimer

American Cocker Spaniel

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Sparham
  • Best puppy in breed: Mrs S Jones

English Springer Spaniel

  • Best of breed: Mrs C House

Flat Coated Retriever

  • Best of breed: Mr Ryder and Mrs Thompson

Cocker Spaniel

  • Best of breed: Mrs and Miss Brookes
  • Best puppy in breed: Mrs and Miss Brookes

Welsh Springer Spaniel

  • Best of breed: Hunter and Hunt
  • Best puppy in breed: Mr D Thomas

Hungarian Vizsla

  • Best of breed: Mrs R Price
  • Best puppy in breed: Mrs R Price

Weimaraner

  • Best of breed: Ms Brown and Mr Filby

German Shorthaired Pointer

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Rumney
  • Best puppy in breed: Mrs H Beverley

Pointer

  • Best of breed: Mrs S Whistance
  • Best puppy in breed: Ms G Abbott

Gundog Group

  1. Mr and Mrs Hastings
  2. Mr and Mrs Mortimer
  3. Mrs C House

Gundog Puppy Group

  1. Mrs C Ashton
  2. Mrs and Miss Brookes
  3. Mrs R Price

Smooth Coat Chihuahua

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Willis
  • Best puppy in breed: Mr and Mrs Cooke.

Long Coat Chihuahua

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Cooke
  • Best puppy in breed: Mr and Mrs Cooke.

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

  • Best of breed: Mrs S Jones
  • Best puppy in breed: Mrs R Bidgood

Pug

  • Best of breed: Miss C Topliss
  • Best puppy in breed: Mr and Mrs Topliss

Chinese Crested

  • Best of breed: Mrs L Bushnall

Pomeranian

  • Best of breed: Mrs K Talbot
  • Best puppy in breed: Mrs L Fox.

Toy Group

  1. Mrs S Jones
  2. Mrs Willa and Miss Entwistle
  3. Miss C Topliss

Toy Puppy Group

  1. Mr and Mrs Toplis
  2. Mrs L Fox
  3. Mr and Mrs Cooke

Boxer

  • Best of breed: Mr N Davies

Dobermann

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Griffiths

Great Dane

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Scarsbrook
  • Best puppy in breed: Mr A Wood

Shetland Sheepdog

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Edwards

Lancashire Heeler

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Owens

Border Collie

  • Best of breed: Mrs J Beddows

AVNSC Pastoral

Pastoral Group

  1. Mrs J Beddows
  2. Rodulson and Stephens
  3. Mr and Mrs Owens

Pastoral Puppy Group

  1. Mrs F Hutchings
  2. Mr and Mrs Edwards

Lhasa Apso

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Scholes
  • Best puppy in breed: Mr and Mrs Roberts

Shis Tzu

  • Best of breed: Mrs S Moore
  • Best puppy in breed: Mrs S Bradbury

Tibetan Spaniel

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Harford

Japanese Shiba Inu

  • Best of breed: Mrs J Bannister
  • Best puppy in breed: Mrs J Bannister

Tibetan Terrier

  • Best puppy in breed: Mr and Mrs Green

German Spitz (Klein)

  • Best puppy in breed: Mrs P Hawker

AVNSC Utility

Puppy: Mr and Mrs Green

Junior: 1 Mrs B Lloyd

Post-graduate: 1 Miss S Richards.

Utility Group

  1. Mr and Mrs Johnson
  2. Mr and Mrs Shutt
  3. Mrs B Lloyd

Utility Puppy Group

  1. Mr and Mrs Shutt
  2. Mr and Mrs Roberts
  3. Mr and Mrs Harford

Miniature Smooth Haired Dachshund

  • Best of breed: Mrs and Miss Kerry

Miniature Wirehaired Dachshund

  • Best of breed: Miss J Addoo
  • Best puppy in breed: Mrs M Hooper

Standard Longhaired Dachshund

  • Best of breed: Miss F Nightingale
  • Best puppy in breed: Miss P Plevin

Beagle

  • Best of breed: Mrs and Miss Minshall
  • Best puppy in breed: Mr and Mrs Thompson

Whippet

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Bailey
  • Best puppy in breed: Mr and Mrs Perkins

AVNSC Hound

Junior: 1 Mr and Mrs Hastings

Post graduate: 1 Mr and Mrs Smith 2 Mr and Mrs Smith

Open:

  1. Mrs and Miss Kerry
  2. Mr and Mrs Hastings

Hound Group

  1. Mrs and Miss Kerry
  2. Mrs and Miss Kerry
  3. Mr and Mrs Bailey

Hound Puppy Group:

  1. Miss P Plevin
  2. Mrs A Wilson
  3. Mr and Mrs Thompson

Border Terrier

  • Best of breed: C Spencer
  • Best puppy in breed: C Spencer

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

  • Best of breed: Mr and Mrs Sheldon
  • Best puppy in breed: Mr and Mrs Sheldon

Manchester Terrier

  • Best of breed: Miss N Jeynes
  • Best puppy in breed: Ms S Carlin

Terrier Group:

  1. C Spencer
  2. Miss P Rusby
  3. Miss N Jeynes

Terrier Puppy Group:

  1. C Spencer
  2. Miss L Kirk
  3. Mr and Mrs Sheldon

AV Veteran Stakes:

  1. Mrs A Vaughan
  2. Mrs H Merry
  3. Mrs S Riley

AV Minor Puppy Stakes:

  1. Mr and Mrs Bell
  2. Mrs S Jones

AV Puppy Stakes:

  1. Mrs H Beverley
  2. Miss L Kirk
  3. Mr and Mrs Green

AV Junior Stakes:

  1. Mrs J Bannister
  2. Mrs S Pope
  3. Mr and Mrs Pickford

AV Graduate Stakes:

  1. Mr and Mrs Turner
  2. Mrs B Lloyd
  3. Mrs S Pope.

AV Open Stakes:

  1. Mrs S Pope
  2. Mr and Mrs Green
  3. Mrs V Harris

Best in Show: Mr and Mrs Johnson

Reserve Best in Show: Mrs J Beddows

Best Puppy in Show: Mrs F Hutchings

Reserve Best Puppy in Show: Mr and Mrs Shutt.