Full Shropshire Council election results as Conservative majority cut

See every result from the 2021 Shropshire Council election which saw the Conservatives retain their majority but lose five seats including that of Peter Nutting.

The 2021 election results were counted at the Sports Village in Sundorne, Shrewsbury
The 2021 election results were counted at the Sports Village in Sundorne, Shrewsbury

What happened: The Conservatives retain an overall majority on the council but did lose five seats. There were gains for all other major parties, although they will not affect the Tories’ ability to run the council. Read the full report here.

Political make-up:

  • Con 43 (-5)

  • Lib Dem 14 (+2)

  • Lab 9 (+3)

  • Green 4 (+3)

  • Ind 4 (-3)

Turnout: 38.5%

Total votes: 114,911

Results by ward

Abbey

Ian Burgess (Con) 482

Mary Davies (Lib Dem)* 636

Martyn Harris (Lab) 386

Helen Campbell (Green) 133

Lib Dem hold

Albrighton

Nigel Lumby (Con) Uncontested

Alveley & Claverley

Elliott Lynch (Con) 859

Vanessa Voysey (Lib Dem) 275

Kim Fitzwarine-Smith (Green) 105

Con hold

Bagley

Garry Burchett (Con) 419

Ben Jephcott (Lib Dem) 401

Paul Hollington (Lab) 372

Peter Day (Ind) 262

Con hold

Battlefield

Dean Carroll (Con) 574

Helen Tedcastle (Lib Dem) 78

Frankie Rickford (Lab) 299

Con hold

Bayston Hill, Column & Sutton (3 seats)

Louis Katz (Con) 1,269

Jan Childs (Con) 1,439

Simon Orr (Con) 1,246

Ivana Novotna (Lib Dem) 187

Rob Lea (Lib Dem) 164

Will Coles (Lib Dem) 415

Ted Clarke (Lab) 2,160

Tony Parsons (Lab) 1,712

Rosemary Dartnall (Lab) 1,724

Diane Monether (Green) 329

Emma Bullard (Green) 613

Liz Evans (Green) 409

Lab hold (x2) and Gain (x1)

Belle Vue

Saiful Chowdhury (Con) 307

Byron Grainger-Jones (Lib Dem) 79

Kate Halliday (Lab) 995

Sara Mai (Green) 148

Lab hold

Bishop’s Castle

David Turner (Con) 198

Ruth Houghton (Lib Dem) 1,087

Linda Senior (Green) 105

Lib Dem hold

Bowbrook

Arlinda Ballcaj (Con) 322

Alex Wagner (Lib Dem) 1,001

Shay Corrigan (Lab) 238

Joe Dyas (Reform) 48

Lib Dem gain

Bridgnorth East & Astley Abbotts (2 seats)

Christian Lea (Con) 847

Kirstie Hurst-Knight (Con) 892

George Edwards (Lib Dem) 153

Nicky Cooper (Lib Dem) 238

Arlie Chetter (Lab) 608

Alexa Buffey (Lab) 415

Simon Greaves (Green) 129

Stephen Robbins (Ind) 295

Con hold x2

Bridgnorth West & Tasley (2 seats)

Les Winwood (Con) 920

Jonathan Holland (Con) 711

Richard Stilwell (Lib Dem) 282

David Cooper (Lib Dem) 336

Julia Buckley (Lab) 1,321

Rachel Connolly (Lab) 669

Bob Cunning (Green) 60

Susie Cunning (Green) 70

Con hold and Lab gain

Broseley

Simon Harris (Con) 623

Caroline Bagnall (Lab) 882

Clare Nash (Green) 83

Lab gain

Brown Clee

Robert Tindall (Con) 742

Richard Fox (Lib Dem) 148

Lucy Aphramor (Green) 104

Linda Jackson (Ind) 299

Con hold

Burnell

Dan Morris (Con) 1,110

Kate King (Lib Dem) 391

Phil Norton (Lab) 180

Con hold

Castlefields & Ditherington

David Roberts (Con) 190

Matthew Clark (Lib Dem) 35

Alan Mosley (Lab) 717

Peter Gilbert (Green) 97

Peter Moore (Reform) 49

Lab hold

Cheswardine

Rob Gittins (Con) 725

Tim Beckett (Ind) 318

Con hold

Chirbury & Worthen

Anthony Bevington (Con) 206

Heather Kidd (Lib Dem) 1,069

Lib Dem hold

Church Stretton & Craven Arms (2 seats)

David Evans (Con) 1,363

Hilary Luff (Con) 1,175

Mark Morris (Lib Dem) 983

Alan Jolley (Lib Dem) 909

Hilary Wendt (Green) 482

Steve Hale (Green) 541

Con hold and gain

Clee

Anita Rose (Con) 649

Richard Huffer (Lib Dem) 756

David Thomlinson (Green) 99

Lib Dem hold

Cleobury Mortimer

Gwilym Butler (Con) 1,374

Simon R Harris (Con) 1,007

Zoe Griffin (Lib Dem) 436

Andrew Sherrington (Lib Dem) 141

John Rogers (Lab) 327

Janet Humphreys (Green) 260

John Crowe (Green) 209

Con hold x2

Clun

Jack Limond (Con) 803

Nigel Hartin (Lib Dem) 985

Lib Dem hold

Copthorne

Peter Nutting (Con) 476

Rob Wilson (Lib Dem) 995

Ian Matthews (Lab) 217

Lib Dem gain

Corvedale

Cecilia Motley (Con )998

Anne Dyer (Green) 447

Charles Shackerley-Bennett (UKIP) 61

Con Hold

Ellesmere Urban

Geoff Elner (Con) 517

Rod Keyes (Lib Dem) 82

Alison Devismes (Lab) 400

Con hold

Gobowen, Selattyn & Weston Rhyn (2 seats)

Robert Macey (Con) 813

Mark Jones (Con) 791

Clive Geary (Lib Dem) 219

Clare Geary (Lib Dem) 346

Craig Emery (Lab) 634

Con hold x2

Harlescott

Jeff Anderson (Con) 370

Artur Fejfer (Lib Dem) 39

Elisabeth Roberts (Lab) 347

Matt Galliers (Green) 78

Con gain

Highley

Naomi Waterson (Con) 286

Charlotte Round (Lab) 114

Dave Tremellen (Ind) 451

Ind hold

Hodnet

Paul Gill (Con) 597

Sarah Marston (Lib Dem) 121

Karen Calder (Ind) 253

Con hold

Llanymynech

Vince Hunt (Con) 601

Dan Widdon (Lib Dem) 479

John Jones (Ind) 158

Con hold

Longden

Owain Roberts (Con) 407

Roger Evans (Lib Dem) 1,082

Tom Doolan (Lab) 112

Lib Dem hold

Loton

Ed Potter (Con) 1,105

Lisa Walton (Lib Dem) 92

Wynn Davies (Lab) 172

Michelle Sutton Jones (Green) 104

Con hold

Ludlow East

James Durnall (Con) 313

Tracey Huffer (Lib Dem) 505

Colin Sheward (Lab) 132

Neil Taylor (Green) 46

Lib dem hold

Ludlow North

Ian Scott Bell (Con) 353

Andy Boddington (Lib Dem) 681

Linda Hale (Green) 104

Graeme Perks (Ind) 196

Lib Dem hold

Ludlow South

Josh Boughton (Con) 377

Viv Parry (Lib Dem) 901

Anthony Lempert (Green) 99

Lib Dem hold

Market Drayton East

Roy Aldcroft (Con) 722

Warren Love (Lab) 192

Geoff Chevins (Ind) 361

Con hold

Market Drayton West (2 seats)

Mark Whittle (Con) 659

Ian Nellins (Con) 751

Rob Bentley (Lab) 393

David Minnery (Ind) 701*

Roger Hughes (Ind) 619

Con hold and Ind gain*

*David Minnery won as a Conservative in 2017

Meole

Gwen Burgess (Con) 477

Bernie Bentick (Lib Dem) 546

Phil Adams (Lab) 391

Chris Davenport (Green) 121

Lib Dem hold

Monkmoor

Patricia Burchett (Con) 209

Adam Fejfer (Lib Dem) 370

Pam Moseley (Lab) 469

Jeremy Brown (Green) 34

Lab hold

Much Wenlock

Dan Thomas (Con) 931

Imogen Fawcett (Lib Dem) 345

Mike Atherton (Green) 260

Con hold

Oswestry East (2 seats)

John Price (Con) 889

Chris Schofield (Con) 667

Lee Bennett (Lib Dem) 76

Romer Hoseason (Lib Dem) 70

Graeme Currie (Lab) 324

Jay Moore (Green) 501

Olly Rose (Green) 446

Con hold and gain

Oswestry South

Paul Milner (Con) 605

Duncan Kerr (Green) 760

Green gain

Oswestry West

Les Maguire (Con) 367

Neil Sanderson (Lab) 106

Mike Isherwood (Green) 548

Green gain

Porthill

William Rowland (Con) 309

Graham Tate (Lib Dem) 325

Anwen Davies (Lab) 139

Julian Dean (Green) 1,021

Green hold

Prees

Paul Wynn (Con) 991

Julie Bushell (Lib Dem) 305

Con hold

Quarry & Coton Hill

Robin Hooper (Con) 346

Nat Green (Lib Dem) 532

Paul Forrest (Lab) 288

Huw Peach (Green) 134

Lib Dem hold

Radbrook

Susan Coleman (Con) 683

Kevin Dovaston (Lab) 278

Julia Evans (Green) 1,032

Green gain

Rea Valley

Nick Hignett (Con) 924

Nick Deane (Lib Dem) 102

John Lewis (Lab) 147

Catherine Girvan (Green) 122

Con hold

Ruyton & Baschurch

Nick Bardsley (Con) 652

Robert Jones (Lib Dem) 562

David Sharpe (Lab) 158

Con hold

Severn Valley

Claire Wild (Con) 1,136

Erwin Van Der Stap (Lib Dem) 57

Jim Healey (Lab) 573

Tim Dawes (Green) 142

Con hold

Shawbury

Simon Jones (Con) 783

Adrian Brown (Lib Dem) 514

Con hold

Shifnal North

Louis Jenks (Con) 600

Kevin Turley (Ind) 806

Ind hold

Shifnal South & Cosford

Ed Bird (Con) 952

Jan Coulson (Lab) 315

John Moore (Ind) 429

Con hold

St Martins

Steve Davenport (Con) 688

Natalie Rowley (Lab) 490

Con hold

St Oswald

Joyce Barrow (Con) 755

Rosie Radford (Green) 534

Con hold

Sundorne

David Roberts (Con) 164

Vijay Naidu (Lib Dem) 13

Kevin Pardy (Lab) 599

Gareth Egarr (Green) 44

Lab hold

Tern

Lezley Picton (Con) 866

Alan Herbert (Lab) 326

Jamie Russell (Green) 151

Mandie Lee (Ind) 181

Con hold

The Meres

Brian Williams (Con) 868

Helen Morgan (Lib Dem) 845

Con hold

Underdale

David Morgan (Con) 200

David Vasmer (Lib Dem) 535

Eddie Uyan (Lab) 371

Marina Churm (Green) 60

Lib Dem hold

Wem (2 seats)

Chris Parker (Con) 853

Peter Broomhall (Con) 933

Geoff Soul (Lib Dem) 894

Edward Towers (Ind) 1,141

Ind hold and Con gain

Whitchurch North (2 seats)

Tom Biggins (Con) 847

Peggy Mullock (Con) 1,129

Nick Saxby (Lib Dem) 795

Ron Kelley (Lib Dem) 413

Andy Allen (UKIP) 157

Con hold x2

Whitchurch South

Gerald Dakin (Con) 588

Gregory Ebbs (Lib Dem) 346

Con hold

Whittington

Steve Charmley (Con) 638

David Walker (Lib Dem) 604

Con hold

Worfield

Richard Marshall (Con) 754

Helen Howell (Lib Dem) 147

Jamie Wrench (Green) 105

Con Hold

Most Read

Most Read

Sorry, we are not accepting comments on this article.

Top Stories

More from the Shropshire Star

UK & International News