Election 2021: Full list of candidates standing for Shropshire Council

The full list of candidates running in this year's local election for Shropshire Council. A total of 232 candidates are in the running for 74 seats.

A total of 232 candidates will be standing in the Shropshire Council elections on Thursday.

Voters in the county will be choosing the next 74 members they want to serve a four-year term.

Shropshire is split into 53 single-member divisions, nine wards with two members and one with three representatives.

The Conservatives, who currently have control of the council, are fielding a full slate of candidates. Their main opposition party, the Liberal Democrats, are putting up 57, while Labour and the Green Party both have 41.

There are also 15 independents standing this year, along with two candidates each for Reform UK and UKIP.

Shropshire is split into 53 single-member divisions, nine wards with two members and one with three representatives.

Only one seat is unopposed, meaning Nigel Lumby, the Conservative candidate in Albrighton, is automatically elected and replaces former council leader Malcolm Pete.

Shropshire Council election candidates:

  • Abbey: Ian Burgess (Con), Mary Davies (Lib Dem), Martyn Harris (Lab), Helen Campbell (Green)

  • Albrighton: Nigel Lumby (Con)

  • Alveley & Claverley: Elliott Lynch (Con), Vanessa Voysey (Lib Dem), Kim Fitzwarine-Smith (Green)

  • Bagley: Garry Burchett (Con), Ben Jephcott (Lib Dem), Paul Hollington (Lab), Peter Day (Ind)

  • Battlefield: Dean Carroll (Con), Helen Tedcastle (Lib Dem), Frankie Rickford (Lab)

  • Bayston Hill, Column & Sutton (3 seats): Louis Katz (Con), Jan Childs (Con), Simon Orr (Con), Ivana Novotna (Lib Dem), Rob Lea (Lib Dem), Will Coles (Lib Dem), Ted Clarke (Lab), Tony Parsons (Lab), Rosemary Dartnall, Lab), Diane Monether (Green), Emma Bullard (Green), Liz Evans (Green)

  • Belle Vue: Saiful Chowdhury (Con), Byron Grainger-Jones (Lib Dem), Kate Halliday (Lab), Sara Mai (Green)

  • Bishop’s Castle: David Turner (Con), Ruth Houghton (Lib Dem), Linda Senior (Green)

  • Bowbrook: Arlinda Ballcaj (Con), Alex Wagner (Lib Dem), Shay Corrigan (Lab), Joe Dyas (Reform)

  • Bridgnorth East & Astley Abbotts (2 seats): Christian Lea (Con), Kirstie Hurst-Knight (Con), George Edwards (Lib Dem), Nicky Cooper (Lib Dem), Arlie Chetter (Lab), Alexa Buffey (Lab), Simon Greaves (Green), Stephen Robbins (Ind)

  • Bridgnorth West & Tasley (2 seats): Les Winwood (Con), Jonathan Holland (Con), Richard Stilwell (Lib Dem), David Cooper (Lib Dem), Julia Buckley (Lab), Rachel Connolly (Lab), Bob Cunning (Green), Susie Cunning (Green)

  • Broseley: Simon C Harris (Con), Caroline Bagnall (Lab), Clare Nash (Green)

  • Brown Clee: Robert Tindall (Con), Richard Fox (Lib Dem), Lucy Aphramor (Green), Linda Jackson (Ind)

  • Burnell: Dan Morris (Con), Kate King (Lib Dem), Phil Norton (Lab)

  • Castlefields & Ditherington: David Roberts (Con), Matthew Clark (Lib Dem), Alan Mosley (Lab), Peter Gilbert (Green), Peter Moore (Reform)

  • Cheswardine: Rob Gittins (Con), Tim Beckett (Ind)

  • Chirbury & Worthen: Anthony Bevington (Con), Heather Kidd (Lib Dem)

  • Church Stretton & Craven Arms (2 seats): David Evans (Con), Hilary Luff (Con), Mark Morris (Lib Dem), Alan Jolley (Lib Dem), Hilary Wendt (Green), Steve Hale (Green)

  • Clee: Anita Rose (Con), Richard Huffer (Lib Dem), David Thomlinson (Green)

  • Cleobury Mortimer: Gwilym Butler (Con), Simon R Harris (Con), Zoe Griffin (Lib Dem), Andrew Sherrington (Lib Dem), John Rogers (Lab), Janet Humphreys (Green), John Crowe (Green)

  • Clun: Jack Limond (Con), Nigel Hartin (Lib Dem)

  • Copthorne: Peter Nutting (Con), Rob Wilson (Lib Dem), Ian Matthews (Lab)

  • Corvedale: Cecilia Motley (Con), Anne Dyer (Green), Charles Shackerley-Bennett (UKIP)

  • Ellesmere Urban: Geoff Elner (Con), Rod Keyes (Lib Dem), Alison Devismes (Lab)

  • Gobowen, Selattyn & Weston Rhyn (2 seats): Robert Macey (Con), Mark Jones (Con), Clive Geary (Lib Dem), Clare Geary (Lib Dem), Craig Emery (Lab)

  • Harlescott: Jeff Anderson (Con), Artur Fejfer (Lib Dem), Elisabeth Roberts (Lab), Matt Galliers (Green)

  • Highley: Naomi Waterson (Con), Charlotte Round (Lab), Dave Tremellen (Ind)

  • Hodnet: Paul Gill (Con), Sarah Marston (Lib Dem), Karen Calder (Ind)

  • Llanymynech: Vince Hunt (Con), Dan Widdon (Lib Dem), John Jones (Ind)

  • Longden: Owain Roberts (Con), Roger Evans (Lib Dem), Tom Doolan (Lab)

  • Loton: Ed Potter (Con), Lisa Walton (Lib Dem), Wynn Davies (Lab), Michelle Sutton Jones (Green)

  • Ludlow East: James Durnall (Con), Tracey Huffer (Lib Dem), Colin Sheward (Lab), Neil Taylor (Green)

  • Ludlow North: Ian Scott Bell (Con), Andy Boddington (Lib Dem), Linda Hale (Green), Graeme Perks (Ind)

  • Ludlow South: Josh Boughton (Con), Viv Parry (Lib Dem), Antony Lempert (Green)

  • Market Drayton East: Roy Aldcroft (Con), Warren Love (Lab), Geoff Chevins (Ind)

  • Market Drayton West (2 seats): Mark Whittle (Con), Ian Nellins (Con), Rob Bentley (Lab), David Minnery (Ind), Roger Hughes (Ind)

  • Meole: Gwen Burgess (Con), Bernie Bentick (Lib Dem), Phil Adams (Lab), Chris Davenport (Green)

  • Monkmoor: Patricia Burchett (Con), Adam Fejfer (Lib Dem), Pam Moseley (Lab), Jeremy Brown (Green)

  • Much Wenlock: Dan Thomas (Con), Imogen Fawcett (Lib Dem), Mike Atherton (Green)

  • Oswestry East (2 seats): John Price (Con), Chris Schofield (Con), Lee Bennett (Lib Dem), Romer Hoseason (Lib Dem), Graeme Currie (Lab), Jay Moore (Green), Olly Rose (Green)

  • Oswestry South: Paul Milner (Con), Duncan Kerr (Green)

  • Oswestry West: Les Maguire (Con), Neil Sanderson (Lab), Mike Isherwood (Green)

  • Porthill: William Rowland (Con), Graham Tate (Lib Dem), Anwen Davies (Lab), Julian Dean (Green)

  • Prees: Paul Wynn (Con), Julie Bushell (Lib Dem)

  • Quarry & Coton Hill: Robin Hooper (Con), Nat Green (Lib Dem), Paul Forrest (Lab), Huw Peach (Green)

  • Radbrook: Susan Coleman (Con), Kevin Dovaston (Lab), Julia Evans (Green)

  • Rea Valley: Nick Hignett (Con), Nick Deane (Lib Dem), John Lewis (Lab), Catherine Girvan (Green)

  • Ruyton & Baschurch: Nick Bardsley (Con), Robert Jones (Lib Dem), David Sharpe (Lab)

  • Severn Valley: Claire Wild (Con), Erwin Van Der Stap (Lib Dem), Jim Healy (Lab), Tim Dawes (Green)

  • Shawbury: Simon Jones (Con), Adrian Brown (Lib Dem)

  • Shifnal North: Louis Jenks (Con), Kevin Turley (Ind)

  • Shifnal South & Cosford: Ed Bird (Con), Jan Coulson (Lab), John Moore (Ind)

  • St Martin’s: Steve Davenport (Con), Natalie Rowley (Lab)

  • St Oswald: Joyce Barrow (Con), Rosie Radford (Green)

  • Sundorne: David Roberts (Con), Vijay Naidu (Lib Dem), Kevin Pardy (Lab), Gareth Egarr (Green)

  • Tern: Lezley Picton (Con), Alan Herbert (Lab), Jamie Russell (Green), Mandie Lee (Ind)

  • The Meres: Brian Williams (Con), Helen Morgan (Lib Dem)

  • Underdale: David Morgan (Con), David Vasmer (Lib Dem), Eddie Uyan (Lab), Marina Churm (Green)

  • Wem (2 seats): Chris Parker (Con), Peter Broomhall (Con), Geoff Soul (Lib Dem), Edward Towers (Ind)

  • Whitchurch North (2 seats): Tom Biggins (Con), Peggy Mullock (Con), Nick Saxby (Lib Dem), Ron Kelley (Lib Dem), Andy Allen (UKIP)

  • Whitchurch South: Gerald Dakin (Con), Gregory Ebbs (Lib Dem)

  • Whittington: Steve Charmley (Con), David Walker (Lib Dem)

  • Worfield: Richard Marshall (Con), Helen Howell (Lib Dem), Jamie Wrench (Green)

Most Read

Most Read

Sorry, we are not accepting comments on this article.

Top Stories

More from the Shropshire Star

UK & International News