Advertising

Shropshire Council elections: How the results came in

By Nathan Rowden | Politics | Published:

Conservatives have gained seats and kept control of Shropshire Council in the local elections.

At 10pm last night the polls closed at schools, village halls, churches and other polling stations across the county.

Ballot boxes were then packed up and whisked to Shrewsbury from towns and villages across Shropshire, where they were counted at Sundorne's Shrewsbury Sports Village throughout today.

In the results Conservatives saw their majority increase from 46 seats to 49 to maintain control.

The previous administration's leader, Malcolm Pate, held his seat and says he wants to stay as leader. But he said that decision will be made at Conservative group meeting.

Here is how the counts unfolded

Advertising

See a full list of elected Shropshire Council councillors here:

Abbey Division - Hannah Fraser (Lib Dem)

Albrighton Division - Malcolm Gregory Pate (Conservative)

Alverley and Claverley Division - Tina Woodward (Conservative)

Advertising

Bagley Division - Alexander George Phillips (Conservative)

Battlefield Division - Dean Spencer Carroll (Conservative)

Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton Division - Ted Clarke, Jane Mackenzie and Tony Parsons (Labour)

Belle Vue Division - Harry Taylor (Labour)

Bishop's Castle Division - Jonathan Peter Stacey Keeley (Lib Dem)

Bowbrook Division - Peter Michael Adams (Conservative)

Bridgnorth East & Astley Abbotts Division - Christian James Lea and William Michael Parr (Conservative)

Bridgnorth West and Tasley Division - Elliot Liam Lynch and Leslie John Paul Winwood (Conservative)

Broseley Division - Simon Christopher Harris (Conservative)

Brown Clee Division - Robert Stuart Tindall (Conservative)

Burnell - Daniel Orland Morris (Conservative)

Castlefields and Ditherington Division - Alan Neil Mosley (Labour)

Cheswardine Division - Rob Gittins (Conservative)

Chirbury and Worthen Division - Heather Mary kidd (Lib Dem)

Church Stretton and Craven Arms Division - Lee Chapman and David William Evans (Conservative)

Clee Division - Richard Mark Huffer (Lib Dems)

Cleobury Mortimer Division - Gwilym Howard Leslie Butler (Conservative) and Doreen Madge Shineton (Independent Community and Health Concern)

Clun Division - Nigel John Hartin (Lib Dem)

Copthorne Division - Peter Anthony Nutting (Conservative)

Corvedale Division - Cecilia Mary Anne Motley (Conservative)

Ellesmere Urban Division - Elizabeth Ann Hartley (Conservative)

Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn Division - Robert John Macey and Thomas Mark Jones (Conservative)

Harlescott Division - Ioan Gruffydd Jones (Labour)

Highley Division - Dave Tremellen (Independent)

Hodnet Division - Karen Dale Calder (Conservative)

Llanymynech Division - Matthew James Lee (Conservative)

Longden Division - Roger Arthur Evans (Lib Dem)

Loton Division - Edward Alan Potter (Conservative)

Ludlow East Division - Tracey Huffer (Lib Dem)

Ludlow North Division - Andrew Boddington (Lib Dem)

Ludlow South Division - Elizabeth Vivienne Parry (Lib Dem)

Market Drayton East Division - Roy Aldcroft (Conservative)

Market Drayton West Division - David James Minnery and Roger Alan Hughes (Conservative)

Meole Division - Nicholas Julian Laurens (Conservative)

Monkmoor Division - Pamela Ann Moseley (Labour)

Much Wenlock Division - David Richmond Turner (Conservative)

Oswestry East Division - Clare Victoria Aspinall and John William Price (Conservative)

Oswestry South Division - David Paul Milner (Conservative)

Oswestry West Division - Vince Hunt (Conservative)

Porthill Division - Julian David Geoffrey Dean (Green)

Prees Division - Paul Anthony Donald Wynn (Conservative)

Quarry & Coton Hill Division - Nathaniel Jacob Green (Lib Dem)

Radbrook Division - Keith Raymond Roberts (Conservative)

Rea Valley Division - Nicholas Julian Hignett (Conservative)

Ruyton & Baschurch Division - Nick Bardsley (Conservative)

Severn Valley Division - Claire Margaret Wild (Conservative)

Shawbury Division - Simon Paul Anderson Jones (Conservative)

Shifnal North Division - Kevin David Turl (Independent)

Shifnal South & Cosford Division - Stuart John West (Conservative)

St Martins Division - Stephen Harry Davenport (Conservative)

St Oswald Division - Joyce Bernardette Barrow (Conservative)

Sundorne Division - Kevin John Pardy (Labour)

Tern Division - Lezley May Picton (Conservative)

The Meres Division - Brian Beckett Williams (Conservative)

Underdale Division - David George Vasmer (Lib Dem)

Wem Division - Pauline Anne Dee (Independent) and Christopher John Mellings (Lib Dem)

Whitchurch North Division - Thomas Biggins and Peggy Mullock (Conservative)

Whitchurch South Division - Gerald Lionel Dakin (Conservative)

Whittington Division - Stephen Frank Charmley (Conservative)

Worfield Division - Michael Linden Wood (Conservative)

Powys County Council elections

The Independents remain the largest number of councillors on Powys County Council – but haven't secured enough seats to claim an outright majority.

Thirty Independent councillors were elected, however 37 are required for a majority on the county council.

It was the Conservatives who were the real winners of the election, who are now the largest political party on Powys County Council with 19 seats – fourteen of which are in Montgomeryshire.

In Welshpool, all three county councillors defended their seats – Independents Phil Pritchard and Graham Breeze, and Liberal Democrat Francesca Jump.

In the county overall the Lib Dems secured an extra four seats to take their seats to 13.

Plaid Cymru and the Greens also won their first county council seats.

While Labour remain on seven seats.

In the past the Independents on the authority have split into three groups so it is unclear whether they will retain control of the authority.

Wrexham Council elections

Local elections in Wrexham have seen the Independents hold onto political power at Wrexham Council, but with votes to Conservative candidates increasing significantly.

The Independents managed to secure their position after residents across the county went to the polls yesterday.

They held the majority of the seats capturing 25 seats, three down from before the election – but still the largest majority.

Despite coming third, the Conservatives were the other winners almost doubling their seats from five to nine.

While coming in second were the Labour Party who failed to increase their share and remained on 12 seats.

At the start of the last term Labour were in power, but lost it after 10 party members – including former council leader Neil Rogers – walked away, following an internal dispute.

Those 10 councillors turned independent and formed an alliance with the Conservatives and other independents to take control.

Plaid Cymru gained one seat ending up with three councillors.

The Lib Dems lost three and found themselves with just two seats.

While one new councillor did not disclose their political alignment.

The council is looking likely to be an independent led authority.

Independent Terry Evans retained his Chirk South seat, securing a significant majority with 518 votes.

Labour's Frank Hemmings took Chirk North, gaining a close majority of just 10 votes.

Independent Trevor Bates took the Ceiriog Valley seat, with 615 votes.

Rodney Skelland of the Conservatives kept hold of his Bronington seat, securing 710 votes.

While Independent Anthony Roberts secured the Llangollen Rural seat, with 326 votes.

Nathan Rowden

By Nathan Rowden
@NathRowden_Star

Digital journalist based at the Shropshire Star's head office in Ketley. Interested in breaking news and social media.

Advertising

Top stories

Advertising

More from Shropshire Star

UK & International News