Advertising

Jack Lambert sets record with Trophy success

By David Banner | Grassroots | Published:

Jack Lambert re-wrote the record books to once again come out on top at the Shropshire Schools Track and Field Championships.

The Lacon Childe School star became the first athlete ever to break the 60 metre barrier in the hammer event at the championships, writes Paul Sanderson.

Lambert’s superb 60.90 metre throw was, meanwhile, 10 metres further than the English Schools national standard and saw him win the Bristow Sports Trophy for best boys’ performance for the fourth year running – another feat unmatched in the 30-year history of the award.

His record-breaking exploits took place on a gloriously warm day at Telford Stadium, where hundreds of the best athletes from schools and colleges around the county met to do battle.

Shrewsbury High School’s Dora Tomlinson lifted the Bristow Sports Trophy for best girls’ performance thanks to a 5.36 metre leap in the long jump.

Tomlinson was the only girl to beat the English Schools entry standard.

Jake Watson, from Idsall School, was the only other boy to beat the national standard.

Competing in the pole vault, Watson cleared 4.50 metres to break the championship record, which had stood for 22 years, by 50 centimetres. Another championship best fell in the 800 metres, which Bridgnorth Endowed’s Oliver Carvell won in a time of one minute 55.6 seconds, knocking a tenth of a second off his own record.

Younger brother Charlie Carvell showed his prowess on both the track and in the field.

Advertising

He went home with two gold medals, after following up victory in the junior boys’ 300m with another triumph in the high jump, where he cleared 1.62m.

Katie Hulme, from Meole Brace School, equalled the entry standard with an impressive time of 46.4 seconds in the intermediate girls’ 300m.

Amy Harland had earlier set the ball rolling by setting the first championship best of the day in the junior girls’ 1500m.

Her time of four minutes, 51 seconds knocked a second off the previous standard, which had been set by Harriet Grandfield back in 2008.

Advertising

An incredible performance by Jess Humphrey’s saw her smash the 22-year-old championship record in the intermediate girls’ 3000m by more than 30 seconds.

The Thomas Telford student crossed the line in a time of 10 minutes, 21 seconds, obliterating the previous mark set by Ceri Davies in 1996.

There were a number of other notable performances.

Wrekin College’s Adam Lloyd improved his personal best with an English Schools entry standard throw of 53.74 metres in the intermediate boys javelin.

Ludlow School’s Milly Gough, meanwhile, went home with three gold medals.

Gough threw 9.90m in the intermediate shot, 25.78m in the discus and 38.04 in the hammer to take victory in each.

Idsall School’s Lucy Elcock proved just as dominant in the sprints. A time of 42.7 seconds was enough to see her claim victory in the intermediate 300m, while she clocked times of 26 seconds and 12.7 seconds in winning the 200m and 100m respectively.

It was an achievement made all the more impressive by the fact Elock had to negotiate heats in all three events.

Anna Maria Wake from Thomas Telford School was another who won three events as she took the senior girls’ titles in the discus (18.34m), 400m (71.1 seconds) and 200m (31.2 seconds).

The leading athletes in the junior and intermediate age groups will now represent Shropshire in this weekend’s prestigious Mason Trophy Meeting at the Alexander Stadium, Birmingham, competing against teams from 10 other contunes.

Selectors will sit down to finalise the 24-strong Shropshire team for the English Schools’ Championships in July.

Shropshire County Schools Championships Full results:

T27 JB 100 metres Final

1 19 James Thomas BE 12.4

2 168 Johnny Price SS 12.7

3 17 William Armstrong-Barnes BB 12.8

4 12 Jack Chatha AN 12.9

5 40 Max Rutter P 13.1

6 55 Ben Maginness TT 13.2

7 41 Oliwier Wysopal P 13.3

8 15 Dayton Nash BB 13.5

T52 JB 200 metres Final

1 168 Johnny Price SS 25.5

2 17 William Armstrong-Barnes BB 25.6

3 23 Jacob Henman CC 26.0

4 2 Joe Monk-Hawksworth AD 26.4

5 36 Joseph Cotham OW 26.5

6 60 Alexi Kumar WC 27.6

7 47 Jack Painter TA 27.6

8 9 Joel Assouan AN 27.9

T42 JB 300 metres Final

1 18 Charlie Carvell BE 37.7 ES

2 56 Jacob Mcloughlin WB 40.2

3 23 Jacob Henman CC 41.3

4 1 Bradley Cooke AD 42.6

5 47 Jack Painter TA 43.4

6 174 Tom Ward SA 43.8

7 173 Sam Ross SS 45.6

8 30 Will Timmins I 47.8

T5 JB 800 metres

1 52 Conal Smith TT 2:18.1

2 30 Will Timmins I 2:21.4

3 1 Bradley Cooke AD 2:23.1

4 48 Connor Burns TA 2:26.7

5 171 Charlie Huntley SS 2:28.3

6 14 Jack Greenwood BB 2:34.0

7 13 Marco Moretti BB 2:36.5

8 46 Jacob Burton TA 2:53.9

T10 JB 1500 metres

1 58 Reuben Crombie WC 4:40.5

2 170 Harrison Cutler SS 4:43.4

3 33 Jude Lins MB 4:45.4

4 24 Luke Richards CH 4:49.2

5 57 Nathan Cox WC 4:50.7

6 169 Ed Forde-Johnson SS 4:55.7

7 20 Archie Wickens BE 5:05.5

8 42 Freddie Newell P 5:13.2

9 181 Ashley Fallon AD 5:24.1

10 10 Dan Naudi AN 5:26.6

11 38 Jonathan Gibbons OW 5:33.2

12 34 Jack Margerison MW 5:48.4

T33 JB 80 metres Hurdles (84.0cm) Final

1 21 Josh Inpong-Pirard CC 12.8 CS

2 55 Ben Maginness TT 14.1

3 174 Tom Ward SA 14.3

4 25 Ben Barnes CH 14.6

5 58 Reuben Crombie WC 14.7

6 54 Bailey Winchurch TT 15.0

7 7 Archie Chandler AN DQ

F5 JB High Jump

1 18 Charlie Carvell BE 1.62 CS

2 167 Seb Price SS 1.59

3 16 Oliver Maddox BB 1.45

4 54 Bailey Winchurch TT 1.35

5 6 Theo Pollitt AN 1.35

F31 JB Long Jump

1 39 Dan Simpson P 5.29

2 2 Joe Monk-Hawksworth AD 5.15

3 12 Jack Chatha AN 5.11

4 55 Ben Maginness TT 4.82

5 175 Sean Davies SA 4.75

6 25 Ben Barnes CH 4.66

7 16 Oliver Maddox BB 4.55

8 174 Tom Ward SA 4.48

9 27 Charlie Barnett I 4.40

10 170 Harrison Cutler SS 4.38

11 49 Juan Perinat TA 4.30

12 17 William Armstrong-Barnes BB 4.06

13 168 Johnny Price SS 3.99

14 62 Dan Barratt WC 3.93

15 163 Charlie Sweeney WC 3.92

16 13 Marco Moretti BB 3.92

17 29 Rory Bristoll I 3.78

F2 JB Triple Jump

1 12 Jack Chatha AN 10.78

2 59 Henry Hewkin WC 10.55

F25 JB Shot 4Kg

1 14 Jack Greenwood BB 9.36

2 44 Harry Emery P 8.12

3 54 Bailey Winchurch TT 7.88

4 53 Connor Hehir TT 7.37

5 29 Rory Bristoll I 6.98

F19 JB Discus 1.25Kg

1 1 Bradley Cooke AD 23.31

2 172 Oliver Powell SS 23.00

3 51 Dominik Rogaczewski TPR 21.81

4 45 Nat Hagues TA 17.55

5 46 Jacob Burton TA 16.36

6 53 Connor Hehir TT 16.15

F40 JB Hammer 4Kg

1 51 Dominik Rogaczewski TPR 22.57

F16 JB Javelin 600g

1 36 Joseph Cotham OW 37.36

2 29 Rory Bristoll I 30.96

3 25 Ben Barnes CH 25.05

4 51 Dominik Rogaczewski TPR 23.78

5 4 Tom Collis AD 23.43

6 176 Robbie Forbes SA 22.61

7 5 Tom Topping AD 21.31

8 13 Marco Moretti BB 20.15

9 22 Richard Smith CC 19.40

10 43 Joe Fleet P 17.50

11 46 Jacob Burton TA 12.67

12 47 Jack Painter TA 12.37

13 31 Luke Steel M 12.35

T26 JG 100 metres Final

1 396 Caitlyn Belcher BE 13.6

2 273 Liana White TT 13.8

3 243 Chloe Speake MW 14.0

4 297 Poppy Jones WC 14.1

5 220 Freya Goodrich I 14.2

6 225 Josie Haigh I 14.4

7 274 Kinga Trutwin TT 14.5

8 235 Amelia Farmer MH 0.0

T53 JG 200 metres Final

1 297 Poppy Jones WC 28.4

2 273 Liana White TT 28.4

3 209 Evelyn Davidson BB 29.4

4 225 Josie Haigh I 29.5

5 279 Ellie Clarke TT 30.4

6 249 Ruby Moran P 30.7

7 282 Cerys Bennison WB 31.5

8 204 Joellyn Abbey AD 33.2

T43 JG 300 metres Final

1 227 Shana Stewardson LC 45.3

2 395 Abi Cottam BE 46.1

3 224 Ruby Hancox I 46.5

4 226 Charlotte Broadhurst L 47.4

5 246 Natalie Rooney OW 48.0

6 213 Rejarrah Hosie-Meese BV 50.2

7 289 Bella Nelson WC 50.6

T4 JG 800 metres

1 280 Charlotte Burrows WB 2:27.4 CS

2 227 Shana Stewardson LC 2:34.6

3 224 Ruby Hancox I 2:35.9

4 298 Molly Shepherd WC 2:37.6

5 270 Esme Haycocks TA 2:38.0

6 275 Maggie Preece TT 2:47.9

7 240 Gracie Anwyl MH 2:48.7

8 232 Phoebe Cooper MH 2:52.6

9 212 Monica White BE 2:54.9

10 285 Amber Pemberton-Jandu WC 2:56.5

11 256 Lucy Humphreys SH 2:59.2

12 257 Willow Dowd SH 3:04.1

13 229 Mia Wyatt M 3:16.5

14 272 Fae Corbett TA 3:48.1

T3 JG 1500 metres

1 203 Amy Harland AD 4:51.7 CS / CBP

2 218 Beth Rawlinson CS 4:55.2 CS

3 284 Ruby Richards WC 5:14.9

4 226 Charlotte Broadhurst L 5:30.6

5 292 Macy Males WC 5:44.0

6 207 Katie Appleby BB 5:52.9

7 276 Sophie Tatton TT 5:56.3

8 222 Keira Preen I 6:02.3

9 206 Katy Ingram BB 6:03.3

10 391 Mellissa Coaten SA 6:07.3

11 233 Grace Mansell MH 6:10.5

T34 JG 75 metres Hurdles (76.2cm) Final

1 243 Chloe Speake MW 12.3 CS

2 202 Tegan Stoddart AD 12.5 CS

3 262 Lottie Meyer SH 13.1

4 246 Natalie Rooney OW 15.0

5 210 Abi Cottam BE 15.0

6 221 Molly Flay I 15.2

7 290 Jess Hood WC 17.2

8 263 Sophie Getty SH 18.2

F22 JG High Jump

1 262 Lottie Meyer SH 1.46 CS

2 202 Tegan Stoddart AD 1.43

3 201 Stephanie Walker A 1.40

4 288 Ellie Butler WC 1.35

5= 221 Molly Flay I 1.25

5= 238 Josie Murton MH 1.25

5= 244 Rhianna Jones NGH 1.25

8 237 Iris Girvan MH 1.25

9= 274 Kinga Trutwin TT 1.20

9= 275 Maggie Preece TT 1.20

11 243 Chloe Speake MW 1.20

12 248 Ella Mckenzie P 1.20

F10 JG Long Jump

1 201 Stephanie Walker A 4.83 CS

2 223 Amber Smith I 4.41

3 230 Laura Hulme MB 4.25

4 262 Lottie Meyer SH 4.09

5 274 Kinga Trutwin TT 4.06

6 235 Amelia Farmer MH 4.00

7 220 Freya Goodrich I 3.94

8 293 Isola Egerton WC 3.94

9 210 Abi Cottam BE 3.94

10 290 Jess Hood WC 3.92

11 212 Monica White BE 3.84

12 258 Rachael Deaney SH 3.78

13 207 Katie Appleby BB 3.76

14 256 Lucy Humphreys SH 3.74

15 236 Lottie Enderby MH 3.65

16 391 Mellissa Coaten SA 3.64

17 237 Iris Girvan MH 3.50

18 248 Ella Mckenzie P 3.47

19 222 Keira Preen I 3.38

Athletics schools key:

M - Marches School; BE - Bridgnorth Endowed; TT - Thomas Telford; WC - Wrekin College; MH - Moreton Hall; SA - Shrewsbury Academy; P - Priory; CC - Concord College; OW - Oldbury Wells; MW - Mary Webb; I - Idsall; SH - Shrewsbury High; WB - William Brookes; AD - Abraham Darby; BB - Burton Borough; LC - Lacon Childe; L - Ludlow; BV - Belvidere; TA - Thomas Adams; CS - Church Stretton; NGH - Newport Girls High; A - Adcote; MB - Meole Brace; EW - Ercal Wood; HT - Holy Trinity; TL - Telford Langley; SS - Shrewsbury School; CH - Charlton; AN - Adams Grammar; LL - Lakelands; EC - Ellesmere College

Advertising

Top stories

Advertising

More from Shropshire Star

UK & International News