Competition Winners

Cartridge World

The winner of the Cartridge World competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on January 6 is:- R Phillips, Tilstock Crescent, Sutton Farm

Deichmann Shoes

The winner of the Deichmann Shoes competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on December 3 is:-

S M Jukes, McDougall Road, Wednesbury

Smyths

The winners of the Smyths competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on November 5 are:-

D Tyrie, Brookfield, Bayston Hill, Shrewsbury

M Doody, Vicar Street, Oakengates, Telford

C Morris, Meadowbrook Road, Lichfield

D Gandley, Foxcote Close, Solihull, Shirley

D Smith, Oxbarn Avenue, Wolverhampton

Classical Spectacular

The five winners of the recent Classical Spectacular competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 21st October who each win a pair of tickets to the show are:-

Derek Lloyd, Teresa Way, Mytton Priory, Apley, Telford

Mrs Gaynor Owen, Willow Crescent, West Felton, near Oswestry

Mrs Rosalind Gilmore, Plealey, Pontesbury, Shrewsbury

Mrs Sally Webster, Bowling Green Lane, Albrighton, Wolverhampton

Andrew Finch, Rural Cottages, Wattlesborough, Shropshire

Halloween

The six winners of the recent Halloween Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 14th October who each win a family ticket to Weston Park are :-

Mrs Caroline Bridges, Claverley Road, Sundorne, Shrewsbury

Mrs D Lane, Orchard Road, Shifnal, Shropshire

Mr A White, Lutley Lane, Bobbington

Deborah Lewis,Glovers Way, Bratton, Telford

Mrs J Murphy, Sherrymill Hill, Whitchurch

Mrs Esther Sargeant, White Hart, Reabrook Estate, Shrewsbury

Boots

The winner of the recent Boots Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 30th

September who wins a £100 Boots gift card is :- Mrs Margaret Hotchkiss, Millmead Drive, Millmead, Shrewsbury

Tesco

The winner of the recent Tesco Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 1st October who wins a £100 Tesco gift card is :- Mrs Betty Latham, New Road, Dawley, Telford

Wilkinson

The three winners of the recent Wilkinson Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 30 September who each win £100 of vouchers are :- Sally Wennington, Randlay Fields, Telford

Mrs Odette Stephens, The Chadney, Bettisfield, near Whitchurch

Mrs Betty Hall, Brynmelyn, Llynclys, Oswestry

Marks & Spencer

The winner of the recent Marks & Spencer Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Thursday 29 September who wins a £100 gift card is :- Mrs Patricia Greaves, Mill Park, Waymills, Whitchurch

Birmingham

The winner of the recent Birmingham Competition who wins a weekend break in Birmingham is :-

Mrs J Tart, Mor Brook Barn, The Lye, Morville, near Bridgnorth

Money Madness

The winners of the recent Money Madness Competitions which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 21st, 22nd and 23rd September who each win £100 are:-

Money Madness Day 1 – Mrs Doreen Jones, Crossbank, Stirchley, Telford

Money Madness Day 2 – Adam Jones, Pensmill Close, Eardiston, Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire

Money Madness Day 3 – Mrs Joan Jones, Berriew, Welshpool

Office

Detailed below the winners of the recent Office Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Wednesday 21 September:-

The winner who receives £100 to spend on Office shoes in House of Fraser, Telford is :-

Mrs R Hughes, Holly Road, Little Dawley, Telford

Two runners-up who each receive £75 to also spend on Office shoes are:-

Miss Justine Kertland, Frame Lane, Doseley, Telford

Mrs Toni Carver, The Avenue, Wrockwardine, Wellington, Telford

Grand Designs

The winners of the recent Grand Designs Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 31st August who each win a pair of tickets to the Grand Designs event at the NEC are:

E Vaughan, Chipnall Road, Cheswardine, Market Drayton

Mrs Toni Carver, The Avenue, Wrockwardine, Wellington, Telford

Mrs Ceri Plimmer, Kestrel Drive, Shrewsbury

Mrs Brenda Banks, Kingfisher Close, Sundorne, Shrewsbury

Susan Benning, Boningale Close, Stirchley, Telford

Mrs S J Ralphs, Pyms Road, WeM

Jayne Vermeulen, Hordley, Ellesmere

Mrs Marion Holt, Garden Village, St Martins, Oswestry

Julie Hill, Brookside, Newtown, near Wem

C J Aver, Kilvert Close, Edgmond, Newport

TK Maxx

The winners of the recent TK Maxx competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 30th August who each win £100 of vouchers are:

Mrs Janet Roberts, Drake Close, Shrewsbury

Mrs M White, Eyton on Severn, Shrewsbury

Mrs Jayne Humphries, Botany Bay Close, Aqueduct, Telford

Ironbridge Gorge Museums

The winner of the Family Passport valid one year at the Ironbridge Gorge Museums which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 2nd September is : Mrs Susan Ward, Hadley Gardens, Leegomery, Telford

Barbie

The winner of the recent Barbie Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 19th August is :-

Mrs Elaine Lane, Churchway, Stirchley,Telford

Three runners up were:-

Mrs J Evans, Llandrinio, Llanymynech

Miss S L Windsor, Kenley Avenue, Heath Farm, Shrewsbury

Mrs Angela Tudhope, Llanforda Rise, Oswestry

Drayton Manor

The winner of the Drayton Manor Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on August 13 is:- T Taylor, Lakeside Road, West Bromwich

Colgate

The winner of the recent Colgate Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 5th August is :-

Jan Sides, Oaklands Road, Chirk Bank, Wrexham

Flower Show Competition

The winners of the recent Flower Show Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 1st July were:-

The winner of the members tickets to the Show was Mrs Rosemary Burgess, Pitchford Road, Albrighton, Wolverhampton

Ten runners up who receive a pair of tickets to any one day of the show are:-

Mrs D Milton, Coedygo, Oswestry

George Cartwright, Nordley, Bridgnorth

Mrs Vera Edge, Cockshutt Road, Wrockwadine Wood, Telford

Mr J Warren, Appledore Gardens, Wellington, Telford

Mrs Chris Silcock, Primrose Drive, Sutton Park, Shrewsbury

Mrs Rosemary Edwards, Church Walk, Little Hereford, Ludlow

Mrs Susan Bailey, Westview, Poolside, Horsehay, Telford

Mrs J Merrick, Castle View Terrace, Ludlow

Mrs V Wadsworth, Twitchen, Craven Arms

Mrs R Trickett, Westmoreland Mews, Shrewsbury

The winner of the recent Weeklies Flower Show Competition who receive a pair of tickets to any one day of the show are :-

Don Ralphs, Alkington, Whitchurch

Mrs Sheila Palmer, Bowers Close, Bridgnorth

Mrs F McGinn, Derwent Avenue, Shrewsbury

Mrs D S Bennett, Springfield Avenue, Newport, Shropshire

Mr S J Ralphs, Pyms Road, Wem

Mrs D J Williams, Jenkinson Road, Wednesbury, West Midlands.

Cosford Model Air Show

The winners of the Cosford Model Air Show Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on June 11 are:-

M Pennington, Fairview Road, Penn, Wolverhampton

R Mayou, Anglesey Street, Hednesford, Cannock

A Walker, Balmoral Drive, Willenhall

W Davies, Daleland West, Market Drayton

P Chilton, Hanwood, Shrewsbury

K Bowen, Fennel Drive, Stafford

A Pugh, Woodside Road, Ketley, Telford

E Reynolds, The Avenue, Castlecroft, Wolverhampton

P Plomer, Rock Close, Wentnor, Bishops Castle

S Upton, Ellerdine Heath, Telford

Hole in the Wall

The winners of the Hole in the Wall Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on June 25 are:-

J Boraston, Coppice Road, Walsall Wood, Walsall

J Bethell, Hollins Lane, Tilstock, Whitchurch

C Bowen, Bridgewater Close, Dawley, Telford

J Mason, Berwyn View, Ellesmere

R Edge, Kyreside, Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire

E Fleetwood, Hockley Lane, Netherton, Dudley

Black Country Living Museum

The winners of the Black Country Living Museum Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on June 4 are:-

A Plant, Bridgnorth Road, Much Wenlock

R Stone, Crew Green, Shrewsbury

J Pond, Boscobel Drive, Shrewsbury

B J Smart, Chestnut Drive, Cheslyn Hay, Walsall

M Evans, Hawthorne Lane, Codsall, Wolverhampton

P Oakley, Madin Road, Tipton

T Holt, Loweswater Close, Priorslee, Telford

W Jones, High Farm Road, Halesowen

J Owen, Moat Farm Way, Walsall

C Williams, Mallen Drive, Tividale,Oldbury

Jacques Vert

The winner of the recent Jacques Vert Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 10th June is Mrs Ann Hill, Walker Crescent, Foxhills, St Georges, Telford

Smyths Toys

The winners of the Smyths Toys Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on May 28 are:-

C Johnson

Loak Road

Albrighton

Wolverhampton

E Roberts

Harborough Drive

Aldridge

Walsall

A Gisbourne

Dark Lane

Featherstone

Wolverhampton

S Croydon

Lawnswood

Stourbridge

E Osborne

Preston

Telford

C Bridges

Claverley Road

Sundorne

Shrewsbury

E Lane

Church Way

Stirchley

Telford

R Conlisk

Coleman Crescent

Oldbury

B Wiggins

Stretton Gardens

Codsall

Wolverhampton

V Gough

Post Office Lane

Moreton

Newport

Simple Minds

The winners of the recent Simple Minds competition are:-

Mark Williamson, Holly Close, Market Drayton

Mrs Jane Jones,  Maserfield, Oswestry

Angela Barker, Brownlow Park, Ellesmere

Mrs Victoria Rance,  Kemberton, Shifnal

Mrs J Andrew, Spring Gardens, Shrewsbury

Erasure

The winners of the recent Erasure Competition are:-

Mrs Marjorie Brown, Summer House Drive, Hadley, Telford

Mrs B Owens, Pen Offa, Norton, Presteigne

Mark Norton,  Six Acres, Radbrook, Shrewsbury

Mrs Melanie Robinson, Sycamore Way, Highley, Bridgnorth

Mrs Wendy Plomer, Maple Drive, Heath Farm, Shrewsbury

Wiggles

The winners of the Wiggles Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on April 23 are:-

P Wall, Park Road, Wollaston, Stourbridge

T Wardle, Bevan Way, Market Drayton

D Marsh, Hawkesley Road, Dudley

L Bergman, Hampton Hill, Wellington, Telford

Vodafone

The four winners of the recent Vodafone competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star who each win a Vodafone 845 mobile phone and Sure Signal are :-

Mrs Linda Ridge, Windsor Drive, Market Drayton

Lucy Tivey, The Old Barns, Habberley, near Pontesbury

Nat Hughes, Ridgway, High Ercall, Telford

Brian Hands, Coronation Drive, Donnington, Telford

China Pill

The winners of the China Pill Box Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on  April 25 are:-

A Whetton, Greenleys Crescent, Alveley, Bridgnorth

J Shakespeare Taylor, Whittington, Kinver

L Knill, Stiperstones, Minsterley, Shrewsbury

E E Jones, Westbrook Avenue, Whitchurch

Panini

The winners of the Panini Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on April 22 are:-

J Waters, Llysnant, Llanidloes, Powys

W Cooke, Berrington, Shrewsbury

A Hawkins, Swan Street, Stourbridge

J A Breeze, Stafford Road, Cannock

D A Cartwright, Princess Way, Darlaston

Clayzee

The winners of the Clayzee Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on April 16 are:-

J & C Shingler

Alford Grange

Myddle

Nr Shrewsbury

J Buttery

Wesley Drive

Oakengates

Telford

M Platman

Grove Lane

Harborne

Birmingham

T Crooke

The Bramblings

Wildwood

Stafford

M Thompson

Rotary Court

Lord Street

Wolverhampton

W Evans

Sedgeford Drive

Shrewsbury

Warwick Castle

The winners of the recent Warwick Castle competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 8th April were:-

Keith Glazebrook, Moors Bank, St Martins, Oswestry

Roger Hedges, Havelock Crescent, Much Wenlock

Mrs Rachel Shillinglaw, Madeley Wood View, Fairways, Madeley

Mrs Julie Buttery, Wesley Drive, Oakengates, Telford

Mrs J Basley, Connors Lane, Edgmond, Telford

Mrs Andrea Middleton, Chancery Park, Priorslee, Telford

Mrs Wendy Hollins, Burleydam Road, Ightfield, Whitchurch

Mrs B M Locke, Pine Trees, Newport, Shropshire

Mrs Susan Robdale, Kenwood Road, Copthorne, Shrewsbury

Mrs Jane Sanders, Garden Close, Trench, Telford

Eyton

The winners of the recent Eyton Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 9th April were:-

Each winning a Complimentary Car Pass for Eyton Races on Monday 25th April:-

Steve Williams, Longslow Rd, Market Drayton

Mrs Olwyn Kennedy, Lansdowne Crescent, Bayston Hill, Shrewsbury

Brian Curran, Monkmoor Avenue, Shrewsbury

P McKenna, Greenfields Road, Bridgnorth

Mrs S Banks, Summerhill, Sutton Hill, Telford

Chris Taylor, Broomfield Road, Admaston, Telford

Mrs Mary Downing, Prince Street, Madeley, Telford

Mrs K Higgins, Abbeyfield, Bridgnorth

Graham Babel, Belgrave Crescent, Stirchley, Telford

Katie Rymer, Rastrick Close, Watermill Rise, Bridgnorth

Royal Jigsaw

The winners of the Royal Jigsaw Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on April 9 are:-

B Evans, Edgerley, Oswestry

J Baker, Vicarage Road, Oldbury

M Ashford, Maes Y Waun, Chirk, Nr Wrexham

P Cartwright, High Street, Swindon, Dudley

P Burton, Dee Close, Wellington

P N Phillips, Shakespeare Close, Coseley, Wolverhampton

M Fellows, Orchard View, Craven Arms

H Yates, Areley Common, Stourport-on-Severn

Asian Bread Week

The winners of the Asian Bread Week Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on March 19 are:- C Taylor, Broomfield Road, Admaston, Telford; N Rigby,

Wolsey Road, Lichfield; G Thomas, Locket Close, Bentley, Walsall

Dig for Shakespeare

The winners of the Dig for Shakespeare Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on March 26 are:-M Brown, Summerhouse Drive, Hadley, Telford; A Leech, New Street, Ludlow; M Willetts, Chichester Avenue, Netherton, Dudley; C Bridgwater, Occupation Street, Dudley; F Handy, Penn Road, Penn, Wolverhampton

Mother's Day

The winner of the recent Mother’s Day Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 18th March was Mrs Rosie MacCallum of Frogmore Road, Market Drayton.

Dobbies

The winners of the Dobbies Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on March 12 are:-

G Porter, Gilpin Road, Admaston, Telford

J Lovell, The Holloway, Swindon, South Staffs

Boat and Caravan

The winners of the Boat and Caravan Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on February 5 are:-

D Pritchard, Sharps Drive, Whitchurch

L Owen, Abermule, Montgomery, Powys

R Tolley, Greenacres, Ludlow

S C Jones, Wayside Acres, Codsall, Wolverhampton

A Hindes, Alice Street, Bilston

C Allen, Walnut Drive, Cannock

K Bunning, Candleberry Meadow, Red Lake, Telford

N Whitfield, Steele Heath, Whitchurch

A Hill, Chawn Hill Close, Stourbridge

L Spittle, Asquith Drive, Heath Hayes, Cannock

Paddington Bear

The winners of the Paddington Bear Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on February 12 are:-

W Cartwright, Swedish Houses, Beckbury, Nr Shifnal

J Oakey, Summit Close, Shrewsbury

J Walker, Mickley Avenue, Fallings Park, Wolverhampton

R Blackburn, Bush Street, Darlaston, Wednesbury

A Brampton, Haden Close, Stourbridge

A Lovick, Kinnerley, Oswestry

Moorside Grange

The winner of the recent Moorside Grange Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Tuesday 1st February is:-

Mrs Joyce Avery, Oakfield Park, Much Wenlock

Costa Book Award

The winners of the recent Costa Book Award Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 29th January were:-

Winner - Dorothy Cooke, Berrington, Shrewsbury

Two runners up :- J Buttery, Wesley Drive, Oakengates, Telford; Claire Powell, Yew Tree Grove, Highley, Bridgnorth

AMF Bowling

The winners of the recent AMF Bowling Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Tuesday 1st February are:-

David Hughes, The Knolls, Gains Park, Shrewsbury; Mrs I Singleton, St John’s Crescent, Craven Arms; Emma Jones, Greenacres Way, Newport; Mrs M Hendrick, Clares Lane Close, The Rock, Telford; Mrs Adele Clee, St Andrews Road, Radbrook Green, Shrewsbury

Fitness DVD

The winners of the recent Fitness DVD Giveaway which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 27th January were:-

Mary Ellis, Bishop’s Castle Road, Clun; Mrs M J Robinson, Sycamore Way, Highley, near Bridgnorth; Mr M E Simpson, Coneybury View, Broseley; Mrs H Keen, Hill Lane Cottages, Childs Ercall, Market Drayton; Mr Lance Bergman, Hampton Hill, Wellington, Telford; Mrs Ann Lawrence, Montgomery, Powys; Mrs B Evans, Edgerley, Oswestry; Jenny Painter, Little Henfaes Drive, Welshpool; Mrs M Griffin, Abbots Close, Wombridge, Telford

Driving Competition

The winners of the recent Driving Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Tuesday 25 January were:-

Mike Painter, Station Road, Clive, near Shrewsbury

Kirsty Louise Gill, Wrekin View, Cound Moor, Shrewsbury

Mrs Rose Williams, Berghill Lane, Whittington, Oswestry

Jack Corbett, Curriers Lane, Shifnal

Josh Smith, Mayfield Grove, Bayston Hill, Shrewsbury

Amy Marsh, Lon Eithin, Newtown

Andrew Davies, Burredin, Sarnau, Llanymynech

Miss N Bodger, Sinclair Grove, Ketley, Telford

Janice Hill, Tilley Barn, Tilley, Wem

Mark Edwards, St Georges Road, Donnington, Telford

Win £100 Cash a Day

The winners of the recent Win £100 Cash a Day competition are:-

Cash Day 1 Mrs Wendy Foster, The Grove, Tarporley Road, Whitchurch

Cash Day 2 Mrs J Holmes, The Smithies, Bridgnorth

Cash Day 3 Mrs Rosie MacCallum, Frogmore Road, Market Drayton

Cash Day 4 Ms Carole Wadsworth, Newington Way, Craven Arms

Cash Day 5 Mrs Sheila Rowson, Frankton Close, Monkmoor, Shrewsbury

Tomica

The winners of the recent Tomica Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 15th November are:-

Mrs Janine Lewis, Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury

Malcolm Edge, Cumberland Mews, Leegomery, Telford

Kath Higgins, Abbeyfield, Bridgnorth

Theatre

The winners of the recent Theatre Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 3rd December are :- Maureen Saunders, Bettisfield, Whitchurch; James Hopley, Butts Road, Shawbirch, Telford; Mrs Jean Johnson, Albrightlee, Shrewsbury

Little Tikes

The winners of the recent Little Tikes Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Tuesday 7th December are :- Lynda Jones, Cob Grove, Bomere Heath, Shrewsbury; Pauline Preece, Whitbread Road, Ludlow; Richard Shaw,  Bellaport Road, Norton in Hales, Market Drayton

Clas Ohlson

The winners of the Clas Ohlson Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on November 27 are:-

C Aver, Kilvert Close, Edgmond, Newport

L Drapper, Dahn Drive, Ludlow

B Kelford, Edinburgh Drive, Rushall, Walsall

A Connolly, Newman Road, Wolverhampton

C Knowles, Byron Place, Cannock

Plenty

The winner of the Plenty Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on November 20 is:- S Rapp, Wesley Road, Bilbrook, Wolverhampton

Panasonic

Stephanie Llewellyn of Galton Drive, Shrewsbury is the winner of the recent Panasonic Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 17th November.

Dimplex

Dawn Lowe of Stratford Park, Telford is the winner of the recent Dimplex Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 10th November.

Wilkinson's

The winners of the recent Wilkinson’s competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Monday 1st November are as follows:-

Winner: Mrs M Tavernor, Quinton Close, Bicton Heath, Shrewsbury

Runners Up: Mrs J Littlehales, Park View, Buildwas, Telford

Paul Jozefowski, Maywood Fold, High Street, Albrighton, Wolverhampton

Mrs Pat Tudor, Hornlea, Mount Drive, Oswestry

Mr L Tomlins, Jubilee Mews, Westbury, near Shrewsbury

Mrs P Pearce, Wesley Drive, Ketley Bank, Telford

Mrs P Pessall, Granville Road, Newport, Shropshire

Mrs Carla Westwood, Old School Close, Highley, Bridgnorth

Mrs Julie James, Kensington Close, Oswestry

Jeanie Edwards, Round Hill Green, Coton Hill, Shrewsbury

Bill Kendall, Larkhill Road, Shrewsbury

Mrs J A Dickin, Drews Leasow, Bishops Castle

G R Houlston, Penlan, St Leonards Road, Dawley, Telford

Tony Reed, Rowney Close, Loggerheads, Market Drayton

Mrs P M Ball, Lodge Lane, Bridgnorth

Diane Wood, Teal Close, Holmer Lake, Telford

M W Doody, Vicar Street, Oakengates, Telford

Mrs P Clarke, Loxdale, Radbrook, Shrewsbury

Plenty

The winner of the Plenty Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 29th October is :-

Mrs Sue Gwynne, Springfield Avenue, Newport, Shropshire

Ruthie Henshall

The winners of the Ruthie Henshall Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on October 2 are:-

A Brookes

Greensome Crescent

Doxey

Stafford

C P Smith

Cannock Road

New Invention

Willenhall

H M Sadler

York Avenue

Finchfield

Wolverhampton

I McPhee

Loriners Grove

Walsall

K Humphries

Warstones Drive

Penn

Wolverhampton

E Aspray

Blackhalve Lane

Wednesfield

Wolverhampton

D Ohm

Rock Street

Upper Gornal

Dudley

Y Jones

Lambeth Close

Craven Arms

K Searles

Lords Drive

St Georges

Telford

J Duckworth

Ivatt Close

Telford

Kikkoman

The following are the winners of the recent Kikkoman competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 23rd October :-

The seven winners are :- Mrs Brenda Banks, Kingfisher Close, Sundorne, Shrewsbury, SY1 4TW; Mrs S A Cook, Vicarage Court, Bayston Hill, Shrewsbury, SY3 0BY; Julie Gibbon, Smallbrook Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire, SY13 1BT; Mrs J Chesters, Bridgewater Street, Whitchurch, SY13 1QB; Janet Homewood, Copall Paddock, Bishop’s Castle, Shropshire, SY9 5DL; Mrs P Brooks, Worcester Road, Harlescott Grange, Shrewsbury, SY1 3LR; Mrs Humphreys, Dolforgan View, Kerry, Newtown, Powys, SY16 4DZ

Five runners up are :- Mrs Joy Rea, Welshampton, Ellesmere, SY12 ONR; T Jenkins, Walnut Drive, Shrewsbury, SY1 3SQ; Mrs S Dover Skog, Hollyhurst Road, Wrockwardine Wood, Telford, TF3 6QP; Mrs A Keitley, Broomhall Lane, Oswestry, SY20 7HG; Leslie Apps, Victoria Road, Much Wenlock, TF13 6AL

Beefeater

The winners of the recent Beefeater Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 16th October were:- Mrs J Bowden, Kilnbank Crescent, Market Drayton; Mr W Marston, Canon Street, Cherry Orchard, Shrewsbury; Mr W Sanders, Mason Drive, Madeley

Matalan

The winners of the recent Matalan Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 22 October were:-

The winner was Edwina Boardman, Hoskens Close, Heath Hill, Dawley, Telford

Three runners up were :- Mrs J Tranter, Habershon Close, Lydbury North, Shropshire;

Mrs T Wardle, Bevan Way, Market Drayton; Miss Gemma Lewis, The Fold, Combe, Presteigne

Panasonic

The winner of the Panasonic Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on October 23 is:- B Martin, Middleton, Ludlow

Classic Motorshow

Detailed below the five winners of the recent Classic Motorshow Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 22nd October:-

J Basley,  Connors Lane, Edgmond; John Finnerty, Ellesmere Road, Shrewsbury; Mrs Patricia Onions, Mereside, Springfield, Shrewsbury; Miss Gail Morgan, Lower Cross, near Shrewsbury; Garry  Thomas, Highlander Drive, The Humbers, Telford

Panasonic

The winners of the recent Panasonic Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 9th October are:-

Mrs Odette Stephens, Bettisfield, near Whitchurch; Mrs Vicki Smith, Galton Drive, Shrewsbury; Mrs Angela Moore, Haygate Road, Wellington, Telford

Cruise

Detailed below the winners of the recent Cruise Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 1st October:- Frank Goodall, Churchill Court, King Street, Dawley, Telford; Mrs K Jerman, Penarron Drive, Kerry, Newtown; Mrs P Laurens, Lonsdale Drive, Shrewsbury; Mrs Jennifer Lake, Garden Close, Trench, Telford; Mr P W Bethell, Hollins Lane, Tilstock, Whitchurch; Mrs K Rhodes, Highfields, Shrewsbury; Mr G Millward, Second Avenue, Ketley Bank, Telford; Mr K Millington, Montgomery Mews, Apley, Telford; Mr J Basley, Connors Lane, Edgmond; Mrs E M Nicholas-Kelsall, Easthope, Much Wenlock

Also, the ten runners up were :-

Stephen Grant, Poyner Close, Ludlow; Mrs Cindy Parry, Glebe Road, Bayston Hill, Shrewsbury; Mrs J M Richardson, Brandywell Road, Broseley, Telford; Mr John Rudd, Lime Tree Way, Wellington, Telford; Mrs C Statham, Hayes Road, Arleston, Telford; J E Ibbotson, Hill Side, Myddle, Shrewsbury; Mrs V Pugh,  Ashfields Road, Shrewsbury; Mrs Mary Deakin, Crescent Road, Hadley, Telford; Mr J Corfield, Fairburn Road, Randlay, Telford; Miss C Badlard, Wenlock Road, Shrewsbury

Hoover

The winner of the recent Hoover Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 28th September is :- Mrs A Jones, Bomere Heath, Shrewsbury

Doubletree

The winners of the Doubletree Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on September 25 are:-

J Edwards, Churns Hill Lane, Himley, Dudley

M Thomas, Foxleigh Grove, Wem

Barbie

The following are the ten winners of the recent Barbie Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 25th September:-

C Campbell, Willowfield, Woodside, Telford; Mrs P Tommy, New Street, Wem; Miss Catrin Evans, Ceirog, Treowen, Newtown; Molly Bergman, Bridgnorth; Judy Jones, Long Lane Drive, Madeley, Telford; June Molyneux, Roman Way, Whitchurch; Kelly Price, The Leasowes, Ford, Shrewsbury; Rhiannon Hughes, Ragleth Road, Church Stretton; Miss Destiny Ann Steele, Bebbington Cottages, Castle Pulverbatch, near Shrewsbury; Kerry Dance, Westbury Road, Heath Farm, Shrewsbury

Indesit

Andrew Richards of Corbett Close, Little Dawley, Telford is the winner of the recent Indesit Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 24th September.

Auto Trader

The winner of the recent Auto Trader Competition which appeared in the Shropshre Star on 21 September is :- Martin Bailey, Kinnerton Road, Dodleston, Chester

National Trust

The winner of the recent National Trust competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 10th September is :- Mrs C Fischer, Mill Street, Wem

Cushelle

The two winners of the recent Cushelle Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 4th September are :- Karen Cooper, Stratford Park, Trench, Telford

Mrs Mary Hall, Westhope, Craven Arms

Velvet Tissues

The winner of the Velvet Tissues Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on September 4 is:- R Glendinning, Avondale Road, Wellington, Telford

PIG'nics

The winners of the PIG’nics Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on August 28 is:- L Purchase, Kewstoke Road, Sneyd Park Estate, Willenhall

K Jones, Hodge Bower, Ironbridge, Telford

Party Hamper

The winner of the Party Hamper Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on August 21 is:-

A Pilkington, Clockmill Place, Walsall

Jacques Vert

The winner of the recent Jacques Vert competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 24th August was :-

Val Hopley, Butts Road, Shawbury, Telford

Mad Jacks

The winner of the recent Mad Jacks Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 7th August is :- Tom Mc Gill, Washbrook Road, Bridgnorth

Spaceport

The winners of the recent Spaceport Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 14th August were:-

Mrs Langstaff, Grange Road, Radbrook, Shrewsbury

Mrs Linda Plews, Dutton Close, Stoke Heath, Market Drayton

Mrs M C Smith, Springfield Road, Trench, Telford

Mr David Hughes, The Knolls, Gains Park, Shrewsbury

Mrs Nicola McElhone, Northwood Rd, Bettisfield, near Whitchurch

Specsavers

The winners of the Specsavers Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on August 7 are:-

M Flynn, Frogmore Road, Market Drayton

J Sampson, Dixon Street, Parkfields, Wolverhampton

Mountain Bike

The winner of the Mountain Bike Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star is:-

P Prescott, Brown Heath, Ellesmere, Shropshire

Edgbaston

The winners of the recent Edgbaston Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 31st July are :- Martin Kendrick, Clares Lane Close, The Rock, Telford

P Hooper, Mary Webb Road, Shrewsbury

Mrs Jean Seckington, Twitchen, Craven Arms

John Clarke, Campbell Close, Oswestry

P Jones, Jasmine Close, Oswestry

Moorside Grange

The winner of the recent Moorside Grange Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 24th July is:- Mrs M Flynn, Frogmore Road, Market Drayton

Carling Cup

The winners of the recent Carling Cup Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Monday 26 July were:-

Fred Linton, Preston Grove, Trench, Telford

Fraser Brumwell, Lon Eithin, Newtown, Powys

Kevin Page, Tenbury Drive, The Chilterns, Shrewsbury

npower

The winners of the recent npower Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 30 July were:-

Nigel Phillips, Broomfield Road, Newport

J E Ibbotson, Hillside, Myddle, near Shrewsbury

Mrs Jil Lockett, Winfield Close, Ditherington, Shrewsbury

Steve Morris, Harris Croft, Wem

James Travis, Oteley Road, Shrewsbury

M&S

The winner of the recent M & S Competition which was part of the Summer Shopper promotion is :-

Barbara Holt, The Hollies, Church Lane, St Martins

Flower Show

The winners of the recent Flower Show competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 16 July are:-

The winner of the VIP package was Penny Dixon, Winterton Way, Bicton Heath, Shrewsbury

The ten runners up to win a pair of tickets for the Saturday are :-

Ashleigh Richards, Roman Way, Hinstock, Shropshire

Liz Bailey, London Road, St Georges, Telford

Jeremy Lewis, Castle Caereinion, near Welshpool

Val Plenty, Hazlitt Place, Wem

Miss S Meredith, Duchess Drive, Bridgnorth

Mrs Anita Markham, Pellwall, Market Drayton

H K Kynaston, Acton Reynald, Shrewsbury

Mrs E Green, Cypress Close, Market Drayton

Mr Edgar Davies, Claverley Drive, Stirchley, Telford

Mrs M G Smallman, Bringlewood Rise, Ludlow

Asda Living

The three winners of the recent Asda Living Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 17 July are :-

Zoe Calloway, Vyrhwy Road, Oswestry

Sadie Ball, Hunter Street, Mountfields, Shrewsbury

Mrs L R Harvey, Wedgewood Crescent, Ketley, Telford

Tesco

The winner of the recent Tesco Competition which appeared as part of our Summer Shopper promotions was :- Phyllis Clee, Oakfield Park, Much Wenlock

Next

The winner of the recent Next Competition which was part of our recent Summer Shopper promotion was:- Susan Coslett, Dale Road, Monkmoor, Shrewsbury

B&Q

The winner of the B&Q Competition which was part of the Summer Shopper Competition was :- Jim Hayward, Telford Road, Wellington, Telford

Lakelander

The winners of the recent Lakelander Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 3rd July are :- Alan Biggs, Hilltop, Petton, Burlton, Shrewsbury; Mr R Blud, station Fields, Oakengates, Telford; Mrs J D Fletcher, Bringewood Rise, Ludlow

British Open

The winners of the recent British Open Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 3 July are :-

Winner: Stuart Mitchell, Grange Farm Rise, Dawley Bank, Telford

Runners Up: Tessa Terry, Greenacres, Wem

Mrs M Williamson, Holly Close, Market Drayton

Mr R Crowther, Ashford Drive, Pontesbury, near Shrewsbury

Barbeque

The winner of the recent Barbeque Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 19 June is :- Mrs A Craddock, Tybroughton, Whitchurch

Weston

The winners of the recent Weston Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 12 June are :- Mr L Booton, Medlar Close, The Rock, Telford; Mrs J Murphy, Sherrymill Hill, Whitchurch.

Astro Boy

The following are the winners of the Astro Boy Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 5th June:- Irene Lysons, Heath Hill, Sheriffhales, Shifnal; Kath Greatbatch, Aston Drive, Newport, Shropshire; Carole Wadsworth, Newington Way, Craven Arms; Margaret Rymer, Havelock Crescent, Much Wenlock; Mrs J Bennett, Brockton, Worthen, Shrewsbury

Narrowboat

The winner of the recent Narrowboat competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Wednesday 2nd June was:- Sheena Purslow, Ash Lea, Minsterley, Shrewsbury

Market

The winners of the recent Market Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 29th May were:-

Mrs Elizabeth Woodman, Arden Avenue, Dawley

Mrs Anne Ellis,The Briars, Hall Bank, Churchstoke, Montgomery

Mrs Christine Lloyd, Furlongs Road, Cleobury Mortimer, near Kidderminster

Mrs Helen Keen, Hill Lane Cottages, Childs Ercall, Market Drayton

Runners Up

W Cuthbert, Dingle Drive, Beckbury, Shropshire

Mrs T Wardle, Beron Way, Market Drayton

Mrs Esther Sargent,  White Hart, Reabrook Estate, Shrewsbury

Mrs Pam Braham,  Dinas, Treowen, Newtown

Mrs B Watkin, Aubet Drive, Guilsfield, Welshpool

Mr Neil Burton, Pattingham, Wolverhampton

Mrs E J Mansfield,  Leamore Crescent, Shrewsbury

E Small, Sheet Road, Ludlow

Mrs K Oakley,Fox Lane, Broseley

Mr David Hughes,The Knolls, Gains Park, Shrewsbury

Best Western

The winner of the recent Best Western Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 24th April is:-

Mrs Margaret Kidd, Summerhill Gardens, Market Drayton

Warwick Castle

The winners of the Warwick Castle Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday May 1 are:-

M Wall, Lynch Gate, Lydbury North, Shropshire

M Pierce, Meadow Rise, Oswestry

Legoland

The winners of the Legoland Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday April 24 are:-

K Hickman

Francis Close

Penkridge

Stafford

K Taylor

Bakers Way

Cannock

S Mitchell

Grange Farm Rise

Dawley Bank

Telford

D Powis

Rednal Lane

Rednal

Oswestry

M J Tyler

Salcombe Grove

Coseley

Bilston

P Bullows

Kings Road

Sedgley

P Preece

Whitbread Road

Ludlow

M A Richards

Arleston Lane

Arleston

Telford

J Alcock

Beechwood Road

Dawley

Telford

O Ashworth

Orchard Road

Eardington

Bridgnorth

Grand Designs Live

The winners of the Grand Designs Live Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday April 10 are:-

M G Cadman

Lincoln Villas

Wrockwardine Wood

Telford

S Cole

Wellington Place

Willenhall

L Barnett

Robinswood

Wildwood

Stafford

R de Escofet

Battlefield Hill

Wombourne

Wolverhampton

T Crowley

Kings Meadow

Clent

Stourbridge

V Whittall

Post Office Lane

Hanwood

Shropshire

D Critchley

Oakley Avenue

Aldridge

Walsall

R Jacombs

Cresswell Crescent

Bloxwich

Nr Walsall

S D Simmill

Hotspur Street

Greenfields

Shrewsbury

L Hood

Rochester Way

Heath Hayes

Cannock

B Ward

Highgrove Meadows

Priorslee

Telford

L Fordyce

Birchlee Close

Priorslee

Telford

A Hale

Sarn

Newtown

Powys

H Wiggin

Northover Close

Wolverhampton

M Williams

Wharfedale Street

Wednesbury

Jazz

The winners of the recent Jazz Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 24th April were:-

Two winners who receive a pair of tickets for Sunday 30th May :-

Paulette Winter, Bowers Field, Wem

Mrs LA Fordyce,  Birchlee Close, Priorslee, Telford

Nine runners up who each receive a pair of tickets for Friday 28th May:-

Mrs Mary Downing, Prince Street, Madeley

Sandra Vickers,  The Grove, Tarporley Road, Whitchurch

Jay Mitchell, Brook Road, Shrewsbury

Kate Chinn, Anson Drive, Leegomery, Telford

Miss L Tomkinson, Paradise, Coalbrookdale, Telford

Marilyn Nuttall, Lees Farm Drive, Madeley

Sadie Ball, Hunter Street, Mountfields, Shrewsbury

Mr David Brown, Hucklemarsh Road, Ludlow

Keith Glazebrook, Moors Bank, St Martins, Oswestry

Kenco

The winners of the Kenco Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday April 17 are:-

R Pryce, Heritage Green, Forden, Welshpool

J Wetton, Haig Close, Cannock

J Whitfield, Stable Lane, Market Drayton

J Summerfield, Green Lane, Tettenhall, Wolverhampton

Wrexham & Shropshire

The winner of the recent Wrexham & Shropshire Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Wednesday 31st March is:-

Mr Brian Knell, Learig, Boreatton Park, Baschurch, near Shrewsbury

Harris

The three winners of the recent Harris Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 3rd April were:-

Mrs P Atkinson, Byfield, Lesley Owen Way, Sundorne, Shrewsbury

Mr D Lewis,  Heulwen Way, Welshpool

Mr D Webb, Stuart Way, Market Drayton

MeatSMART

The winners of the MeatSMART Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday March 27 are:-

K Wilkinson

The Ridgeway

Sedgley

Dudley

J Walker

The Gallery

Penn Road

Wolverhampton

J Rodgers

Cross Street

Oldbury

S Hunter

Severn Way

Cressage

Shrewsbury

G Owen

Willow Crescent

West Felton

Oswestry

K Ball

Halcyon Court

Muxton

Telford

GULLIVER'S WORLD

The winners of the recent Gulliver’s World Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Tuesday 30th March were:-

Mr Chris Taylor, (62) Broomfield Road, Admaston, Telford

Mrs Harrison, (9) Elizabeth Street, Whitchurch

Mr Alex Starr, Oaklands, Callaughton, Much Wenlock

Susan Jones, (51) Belvidere Road, Shrewsbury

Mr David Webb, (20) Stuart Way, Market Drayton

BEST WESTERN

The following is the winner of the recent Best Western Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 27 March:-

Mrs Sue Williams, (3) Salcombe Drive, Shrewsbury

WIRRAL

The winner of the recent Wirral Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 24th March is :-

Joan Darnell, (12) Birch Drive, Shawbury, Shrewsbury

ASTRAL

The winner of the recent Astral competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Wednesday 17th March was:-

Mrs S Joseph, (4) Bont Dulas, Mochdre, Newtown, Powys

The 11 runners are:-

Mrs Hazel Bowen, The Toll House, Westgate, Bridgnorth

Sharon Brown, Westmoor, Bridgnorth Road, Highley

Mrs Mave Ricketts, Mere Cottage, Marbury, near Whitchurch

Mrs P Milman, Highfields, Nordley, Bridgnorth

Mrs B Skelton, (8) Innes Avenue, Oakengates, Telford

Mrs Joan Griffiths, Bridge Cottage, Henley, Ludlow

Mrs B M Griffiths, (9) Cambrian Drive, Oswestry

Kate Chim, (49) Anson Drive, Leegomery, Telford

Mrs Catherine Berry, (34) Chapel Street, Dawley, Telford

Mrs J Luke, (40) Chetwynd Grove, Newport

Mrs H Paddock, (37) Portland Crescent, Shrewsbury

GEM

The winners of the recent GEM Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 19th March were :-

Mr Ian Davies, Upper Well Close, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1TN

Mr J Andrew, Spring Gardens, Shrewsbury, SY1 2TE

DOVER

The winner of the recent Dover Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star  on Saturday 20th March is ;-

Mrs Ella Evans, Hill Park, Dudleston Heath, Ellesmere

OUTDOORS SHOW

The winners of the Outdoors Show Competition published in the Express & Star & Shropshire Star on Saturday February 27 are:-

R Winnall

Whetstone Lane

Aldridge

Walsall

A Ho

Bancroft Close

Coseley

Wolverhampton

M Downing

Prince Street

Madeley

Telford

B Smith

Telford Road

Tamworth

J Bateman

Astoria Gardens

New Invention

Willenhall

L Croft

Broadway

Ketley

Telford

P Ricketts

Highfield Avenue

Whitchurch

AINTREE

The winners of the recent Aintree Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Tuesday 16 March were:-

Miss Clare Elizabeth Heath, (23) Cleveland Avenue, High Ercall, Telford

M Woosnam, (24) Dysart Terrace, Canal Road, Newtown, Powys

Miss Claire Evans, (111) Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury

Sue Brannan, (20) Whimbrel Close, Leegomery, Telford

Miss Anne-Marie Morris, (28) Steepside, Radbrook, Shrewsbury

ST PATRICKS DAY

The five winners of the recent St Patricks Day Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 13th March are ;-

Mrs Pat Pardoe, The Old Stables, St Mary’s Lane, Much Wenlock

Mrs J Bethall, Banavie, Hollins Lane, Tilstock, Whitchurch

Mrs Sheila Hayward, (Flat 40), Park Lane, Woodside, Telford

Stella Edwards, (No 5) Glanaber Drive, Guilsfield, Welshpool

Mrs Sheila Cliff, (66) Trentham Road, Wem

EYTON RACES

The winners of the recent Eyton Races Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Wednesday 10th March are as follows:-

Diane Bateston,(6) St Johns Court, Ditton Priors, Bridgnorth

Rebecca Hargreaves, Tittenley Farm, Tittenley, Market Drayton

Mr Tony Jones, Inglebrook, Vicarage Road, Ditton Priors, Bridgnorth

Mrs M Annandale, Crosshills, Sambrook, Newport, Shropshire

Mr A Finch, (4) Rural Cottages, Wattlesborough, Shropshire

Mrs Brenda Banks, (4) Kingfisher Close, Sundorne, Shrewsbury

Mrs B Lack, Woodside, Long Acre Drive, Condover, near Shrewsbury

Mr Philip Smith, (32) Preston Grove, Trench, Telford

Mr Andy Churm, (10) Rembrandt Drive, Shawbirch, Telford

Mrs H Morris, Cotherscott Heights, Pulverbatch, Shrewsbury

BAKE

The winners of the recent BAKE competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 6th March were:-

Winner: Mrs E Pritchard, (1) Halfway Houses, Stanton Lacy, Ludlow

Runners up :- Miss L Poole, (10) Sunnyfields, Bell Lane, Shrewsbur

Mrs Gibbons, (80) Doddington, Whitchurch

Hazel Johnson, (5) Stamford Court, Wellington, Telford

Geraldine Parkin, (55) Vernon Drive, Market Drayton

Rosemary Phillips, (70) Cartway, Bridgnorth

Mrs Sue Bailey, (3) Westview, Poolside, Horsehay, Telford

BINIFRESH

The winners of the recent Binifresh Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 3rd March are :-

Mrs M Brett, (11) Calder Close, Muxton, Telford

Mrs Mary Downing, (81) Prince Street, Madeley

Mrs Sylvia Palmer, (66) Johnston Road, Dawley, Telford

Mrs M Ball, (14) Manor Road, Arleston, Telford

T Simmill, (30) Coachwell Close, Malinslee, Telford

Mrs J M Richardson, (35) Brandywell Road, Broseley

Valda Brown, (6) Lime Close, Alveley, Bridgnorth

Mrs S G Palm er, (11) Bowers Close, Bridgnorth

Mrs Claire Glazebrook, (26) Moors Bank, St Martins, Oswestry

Mr Chris Ferguson, (37) Chestnut Avenue, Oswestry

Mrs M Matthews, (16) Stanhill Road, Shrewsbury

Mrs H Mainwaring, (94) Monkmoor Road, Shrewsbury

Mrs E Sullivan, (18) Beaufort Green, Harlescott Grange, Shrewsbury

Mrs J Oswell, (19) Grantley Avenue, Kingswood Oak, Shrewsbury

Mrs S Jones, (46) Longden Road, Shrewsbury

Mrs S Aspbury, (2) New Road Gardens, Cleobury Mortimer

E Wynn, (1) Gravels Bank, near Minsterley, Shrewsbury

Mrs S M Blase, (1) Groes Close, Groes Llwyd, Guilsfield, Powys

Mrs D Tooth, (16) Lime Grove, Market Drayton

Mr Andrew Prince, Flat No 2, (38) High Street, Wem

Q HOTELS

The winner of the recent QHotels Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Wednesday 24th February was :- Mrs Julie Jones, Brairhurst, Old Roman Road, Shrewsbury

NINTENDO

The three winners of the recent Nintendo Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star are as follows:-

Andrea Middleton, (12) Chancery Park, Priorslee, Telford

Miss Alison Edwards, (3) Brookes Road, Broseley

Joan Clorley, (1) Felton Close, Castlefields, Shrewsbury

PRODUCT

The winners of the Product Competition published in the Express & Star & Shropshire Star on Saturday February 20 are:

M Betts - Corfield Crescent, Oakengates, Telford

S Burgess - Peveril Bank, Dawley Bank, Telford

T Buckley - The Sidings, Stone

C Homer - Awbridge Road, Dudley

MOTHER'S DAY

The winner of the recent Mother’s Day competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 20th February was:

Mrs Carol Booles - St Anne’s Road, Shrewsbury

K Colwell - Queens Road, Smethwick, Warley

L Wilson - Parkhead Crescent, Dudley

T Egan - Skip Lane, Walsall

D R Dowde - Ebstree Road, Seisdon, Wolverhampton

F Jones - Falcons Court, Much Wenlock

R Brown - Greenfields Crescent, Shifnal

C Waller - Cherry Grove, The Rock, Telford

I Singleton - St John's Crescent, Craven Arms

J Wood - Meadway, Shifnal

A France - Foxleigh Grove, Wem, Shrewsbury

H Baker - Woodhouse Way, Cradley Heath

C Thelwell - Wynter Lane, Tilston, Malpass, Cheshire

C Crump - Maple Crescent, Alveley, Bridgnorth

J Gough - Chatwins Wharf, Tipton

P Willetts - Bratch Close, Netherton, Dudley

S Dudley - Wayside Gardens, Willenhall

C Parsonage - Austcliffe Road, Cookley, Kidderminster

J Cox Wood - EatonChurch, Eaton, Stafford

S Foster - Timberdine Close, Halesowen

A Griffiths - Newhampton Road West, Wolverhampton

C Hall - Habberley Road, Rowley Regis

M Spittle - Asquith Drive, Heath Hayes, Cannock

L Rudd - Riddings Crescent, Pelsall, Walsall

J Jones - Long Lane Drive, Madeley, Telford

B Stevens - Doddlecote Close, Stirchley, Telford

G Hood - Orchard Lane, Shareshill, Nr Wolverhampton

A Hopkins - Holmes Orchard, Alveley, Bridgnorth

M Heath - Belvidere Avenue, Shrewsbury

W Cuthbert - Dingle Drive, Beckbury

Mrs C Williams - Hartwood Close, Newport,

Mrs Jayne Edwards - Ashlea Drive, Donnington Wood, Donnington, Telford

Helen Jones - Brookfield, Bayston Hill, Shrewsbury

Mrs Angela McKenna - Wigmarsh Cottage, Wigmarsh, West Felton

C Knight - Parklands, Wellington, Telford

S Carpenter - Brookdale, Hadley, Telford

A Moore - Haygate Road, Wellington, Telford

A Walker - Hadley Close, Chirk, Wrexham

R Rowley - Buildwas Road, Ironbridge, Telford

S Ward - Eastcroft Road, Warstones, Penn, Wolverhampton

J Davenhill - Allens Lane, Pelsall, Walsall

W G Jackson - Brocton Gate, Brocton, Stafford

J Skidmore - Greencroft, Kingswinford

B Williams, Botany Drive, Dudley

A Hobday - Leighswood Road, Aldridge, Walsall

K O'Reilly - The Pyms, Lowe Hill, Wem, near Shrewsbury

A Chand - Hambrook Close, Dunstall, Wolverhampton

Mrs K Mears-Jones - Winchester Drive, Muxton, Telford

Brenda Beddall - Hordley Road, Wellington, Telford

Miss M Hamer - Keystone Bungalow, Steventon New Road, Ludlow

William Smith - Berwyn, Brookside, Myddle, Shrewsbury

Mrs R G Russon - Roden Close, Wellington, Telford

Margaret Roberts - Roden Grove, Wem

Wendy Hollins - Burleydam Road, Ightfield, Whitchurch

Paulette Winter - Bowens Field, Wem

J Durkin - Woodhill Drive, Wombourne, Wolverhampton

M Robinson - Sycamore Way, Highley, Nr Bridgnorth

K Purslow - Ash Lea, Minsterley, Shrewsbury

P Foster - Ferndale Drive, Priorslee, Telford

C Corfield - Prospect Cottages, Snailbeach, Shrewsbury

S Phillips - Richborough Drive, Dudley

L Carter - Gilbanks Road, Wollaston, Stourbridge

M Sharman - Burmese Way, Rowley Regis

J Collins - Balmain Crescent, Wednesfield, Wolverhampton

M Rowley - Manor Road, Dawley, Telford

T Powis - Willow Road, Kinver

J Richards - Underdale Road, Shrewsbury

P Taylor - Friesland Drive, Danehurst Estate, Wolverhampton

S Mahy - Newport Road, Edgmond, Shropshire

N Muggeridge - Bryan Avenue, Penn, Wolverhampton

P Kemp - Second Avenue, Ketley Bank, Telford

D While - Woburn Drive, Brierley Hill

F Mason - Broadwaters Road, Darlaston

Julia Jones - Chirbury Hall, Chirbury, Montgomery

Mrs Mary Williamson - Holly Close, Market Drayton

Louise Ashton - Treblif, Bank Road, Wellington, Telford

Mr A Plim - Cemetery Road, Market Drayton

Emma Ferguson - Chestnut Avenue, Oswestry

Mr James Hudson - Harvey Crescent, Wellington, Telford

G Marshall - Onslow Drive, Wellington, Telford

S Hamblett - Donnington Court, Dudley

R Morgan - Oak Tree Drive, Bayston Hill, Shrewsbury

C Bates - Marnel Drive, Wolverhampton

A White - Croydon Drive, Penkridge, Stafford

Mrs C Hartland - Brookside Avenue, Newport

Mrs S Barker - Port Hill Drive, Copthorne, Shrewsbury

Mrs Lindsay Fordyce - Birchlee Close, Priorslee, Telford

Mrs Phyllis Clee - Oakfield Park, Much Wenlock

Mrs L Reynolds - Collingwood Court, Admirals Farm, Shifnal

Mr Brian Curran - Monkmoor Avenue, Shrewsbury

Irene Lysons - Heath Hill, Sheriffhales, Shifnal

Mrs K Todd - Old Chapel House, Middletown, Welshpool

Cheryll Corbett - 250 Abbey Road, Wellington, Telford

Jim Wood - Teal Close, Holmer Lake, Telford

Sue Lewis - Brook Road, Craven Arms

K Buckley - Lion Cottages, Westbury, Shrewsbury

Mrs Kerry Ball - Halcyon Court, Muxton, Telford

K Dance - Westbury Road, Heath Farm, Shrewsbury

T Varley - Maple Avenue, Oswestry

K Wilkes - Rhea Hall Estate, Highley, Bridgnorth

J Parry - Abermule, Montgomery

C Jenkins - Westbrook Avenue, Aldridge, Walsall

B Marshall - Wenlock Road, Bridgnorth

L Baxter - Menin Road, Tipton

B Carless - Cornelia Crescent, Belvidere, Shrewsbury

C Galliers - Exfords Green, Shrewsbury

D Petty - Clarke House, Sandbank, Bloxwich

Walsall - W Griffiths, Clent Hill Drive, Rowley Regis

D Harrison - Berryfields, Stonnall, Walsall

E Cooper - Jubilee Road, Tipton

E Fleetwood - Hockley Lane, Netherton, Dudley

L Jenkins - Primley Avenue, Walsall

A Moss - Barnard Street, Wem

J V Brett - Calder Close, Muxton, Telford

L Tarr - Balmoral Court, Dawley, Telford

E England - Chetwynd Close, Stirchley, Telford

C Watkins - Ironbridge Road, Madeley, Telford

Sheron Banks - Ford Road, Newport

Mrs Diane Tyrie - Oak Flat, Pimley Manor, Sundorne, Shrewsbury

Mr D R Foster - The Grove, Tarporley Road, Whitchurch

M Mabbott - Woodside Drive, Shrewsbury

J Holland - Monet Close, Shawbirch

Telford - J Thomas, Morda, Oswestry

M Rymer - Havelock Crescent, Much Wenlock

W Evans - Sedgeford Drive, Shrewsbury

J Jackson - Thrushel Walk, Wednesfield, Wolverhampton

L Logan - Warwick Gardens, Tividale, Oldbury

M Weaver - Geneva Road, Tipton

J Cook - Alexander Close, Lichfield

Miss L R Hughes - The Woodlands, Peplow, Market Drayton

Mrs Carol Joburns - Coniston Drive, Priorslee, Telford

Gill Harris - Totterton, Lydbury North

Mrs M Boundford - Sunnymead, Julian Road, Ludlow

Mrs Carol Broadhurst - Cooke Drive, Telford

Mrs K Griffiths - Park Crescent, Park Hall, Oswestry

Mrs J Cadman - Lower Wood, The Rock, Telford

Mrs Elizabeth Woodman - Ardern Avenue, Dawley, Telford

Miss Julie Bennett - The Croft, Churchstoke, Montgomery, Powys

Mrs M Tavernor - Quinton Close, Bicton Heath, Shrewsbury

Mrs J Fulwell, Beckside, Greenfields Road, Bridgnorth

Mrs Gillian Brierley, Park House, Weston-under-Redcastle

Adam Pritchard - Brooklands Park, Craven Arms

Mrs J Angell - Ivy Cottage, Woolston, Church Stretton

Mrs L Colley - Strine Close, Wellington, Telford

Mrs B Carrington - School Cottage, Mytton, Montford Bridge, Shrewsbury

Mrs Janet Hankey - Maple Ridge, Crosemere Court, Cockshutt, Ellesmere

Jenni Redman - Beech Drive, Shifnal

Mrs Caroline Bridges - Claverley Road, Sundorne, Shrewsbury

Simon Reed - Peasant Inn, Linley Brook, Bridgnorth

Judith Lloyd - Limegrove House, Cae Castell, Builth Wells, Powys

Mrs M Verrin - Brynfa Avenue, Welshpool, Powys

Mrs Sian Link - Clare Court, Harley Close, Wellington, Telford

Mr M Merrick - Castle View Terrace, Ludlow

Mrs K Hammonds - Purbeck Dale, Dawley, Telford

David Wass - Grizedale Drive, Doseley, Telford

Patricial Coley - Clive Road, Monkmoor, Shrewsbury

Mark Williamson - Holly Close, Market Drayton

Mrs D Carnaffan - Abbots Way, Monkmoor, Shrewsbury

Mrs L Jordan - Brown Clee Road, Ditton Priors, Bridgnorth

Oliver Williamson - Holly Close, Market Drayton

Samuel Tudor - Ellesmere Drive, Shrewsbury

Mrs J Bailey - Brown Moss Cottages, Whitchurch

Mrs Pat May - Sarnia, Falstaff Street, Greenfields, Shrewsbury

S Dawe - Ellesmere Drive, Shrewsbury

Robert Hopkins - Richmond Terrace, Trench, Telford

George Driver - Daddocks Court, Wellington, Telford

David Wilkes - Normandie Close, Ludlow

Mr Roy Morris - The Parks, Sundorne Grove, Shrewsbury

Mrs Elaine Skitt - Bramblewood, Broseley

Anthony Chidley - Glebelands Close, Bittlery, Ludlow

S Banks – Ford Road, Newport

Mrs J Simmons - Sutherland Drive, Muxton, Telford

Mrs M Stead - Mill Road, Newcastle, Craven Arms

Calvin Hall - Richmond Avenue, Trench, Telford

Mrs Julie Jones - Brairhurst, Old Roman Road, Shrewsbury

Mrs June Tudor - The Plattins, Mytton, Montford Bridge, Shrewsbury

Debby Mytton - Greenfields, Bitterley, Ludlow

Mrs C Preston - Mayfield, Park Street, Madeley

Mrs J West - Monkmoor Road, Shrewsbury

Mrs Karen Cooper - Stratford Park, Trench, Telford

Mrs Joyce Baker - Alberbury Drive, Sundorne Grove, Shrewsbury

Mrs J Evans - Hawthorn Cottage, Llandrinio, Llanymynech

Mrs Carole Knight - Parklands, Wellington, Telford

Mrs Barbara Palmer - Beddow Close, Shrewsbury

Mr J Taylor - Whitchurch Road, Wellilngton, Telford

Pat Roberts - Gobowen Road, Oswestry

Merilyn Brown - Hucklemarsh Road, Ludlow

Mrs Andrea Saville – Tudor Close, Newport

Mrs E H Morgan - Blue Barn Farm, Churchstoke, Montgomery

Mr J Brookes – Stokesay Road, Buntingsdale, Market Drayton

Carol Watkins - Ironbridge Road, Madeley

Stephen Grant - Poyner Road, Ludlow

Louise Whitley - The Barn, Faintree Hall Far, Bridgnorth

G M Griffiths - Greenfields Road, C raven Arms

Mrs Desiree Pritchard - Charles Parry Close, Mansion Gardens, Oswestry

Mrs Alison Lawrence – Albert Terrace, Gungrog Road, Welshpool

Mrs Yates - Charlton Rise, Ludlow

Mr P Jones - Jasmine Close, Oswestry

Mrs SM Hotchkiss - Millmead Drive, Shrewsbury

Vera Munslow - Fy Yerney, Hillington Road, White Grit, Minsterley

Linda Smout - Old Post Office, Llanwnog, Caersws

Mrs Kay Andrew - Spring Gardens, Shrewsbury

Mrs M Rutter - Woodside Road, Ketley, Telford

Mrs J Moore - High Street, Cheswardine

Mrs H Keen - Hill Lane Cottages, Childs Ercall, Market Drayton

Ruth Haughton - Upper Road, Shrewsbury

Mary Downing - Prince Street, Madeley, Telford

Ms R Pugh – Chepstow Avenue, Guilsfield, Welshpool

Sheila Simcoe – Breidden Way, Bayston Hill, Shrewsbury

Paul Ladd – Church Walk, Donnington, Telford

Julie Gibbons – Smallbrook Road, Whitchurch

Adam Pritchard - Brooklands Park, Craven Arms

HOLIDAY ON ICE

The winners of the Holiday On Ice Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Friday January 29 are:

BOAT & CARAVAN SHOW

The winners of the Boat & Caravan Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Tuesday January 26 are:

NEWPORT WAITROSE DELIVERY

The three winners of the recent Newport Waitrose Deliver Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 6th February are:

CENTRUM

The winner of the recent Centrum Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 13 February is:

OX PASTURE

The winner of the recent Ox Pasture Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Wednesday 10th February is:

SWAN LAKE

The winners of the Swan Lake Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Thursday January 28 are:

COVENT GARDEN

The winner of the Covent Garden Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday February 6 is:

CINEWORLD

The winners of the Cineworld Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday January 30 are:

COLGATE

The winner of the recent Colgate Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 30th January is:

BILLS PAID!

The six lucky winners of the recent Bills Competition, which appeared in the Shropshire Star from Monday 18 January to Saturday 23 January, are:

EUROPE

The winner of the recent Europe Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on 23rd January is:

SEA LIFE

The winners of the SeaLife Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Monday January 25 are:

MARKS & SPENCER

The winners of the Marks & Spencer Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday January 23 are:

GRAND THEATRE

The winners of the Grand Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday January 2 are:

1001

The winners of the 1001 Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday January 16 are:

B & Q
The winner of the B & Q Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday January 9 is:

LIVERPOOL

The winners of the recent Liverpool Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 2nd January are:

SPECSAVERS

The three winners of the recent Specsavers Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 19 December are:

HI-FI

The winner of the Hi-Fi Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday December 19 is:

FESTIVE PACK

The winners of the Festive Pack Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday December 12 are:

First prize

Runners up

GAME

The winners of the Game Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 12 December are:

MATALAN

The three winners of the Matalan Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 11 December are:-

DORLING KINDERSLEY

The winner of the recent Dorling Kindersley competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Tuesday 8 December is:

WARNER LEISURE

The winner of the recent Warner Leisure Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Monday 7 December is:

PLENTY

The winners of the Plenty Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 5 December are:

JUST BRAZILS

The winners of the Just Brazils Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday December 5 are:

NEWMAN'S

The two winners of the recent Newman’s Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 4 December are:

COUNTRY HOTELS

The winner of the recent County Hotels Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Thursday 3rd December is:

BATH

The winner of the recent Bath Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Wednesday 2nd December is:

DISCOVERY

The winners of the Discovery Competition published in the Express & Star and Shropshire Star on Saturday November 28 are:

SNOWDOME

The winner of the recent Snowdome competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Thursday 26 November is:

WARBURTONS

The winner of the recent Warburtons Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 27th November is:

LAKELAND

The winners of the Lakeland competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 27th November are:

Winner

Runners Up

STRICTLY

The winners of the recent Strictly Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on 23rd November were:

Winner

10 Runners Up

BALLOON

The winner of the recent Balloon Flight Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Wednesday 25th November is:

KNIGHTSBRIDGE

The winner of the recent Knightsbridge Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 21st November is:

HARRIS TWEED

The six winners of the recent Harris Tweed Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 20th November are:

TRUE MOVIES

The winners of the recent True Movies Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 20th November are:

CHRISTMAS COMPETITION

The winners of the recent Christmas Competitions that appeared in the Shropshire Star on 16th and 19th November respectively are:

ENGLAND’S ROAD TO SOUTH AFRICA DVD

The winners of the England's Road to South Africa DVD, that appeared in the Shropshire Star on 17th November are:

QUEEN

The winners of the recent Queen Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 14 November are:

CHRISTMAS MARKET

The winner of the recent Christmas Market Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on 10th November is:

ALEXANDER O’NEAL

The five winners of the recent Alexander O’Neal concert that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Thursday 12 November are:

CLASSICAL SPECTACULAR

The five winners of the recent Classical Spectacular Competition which appeared in the Shropshire Star on Friday 13 November are:

SIMPLE MINDS

The winner of the recent Simple Minds Competiton that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Thursday 5th November is:

ALBRIGHTON HALL

The winner of the recent Albrighton Hall Competition is:

BLACK MAGIC

The winner of the recent Black Magic Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star o n Friday 6th November is:

PANASONIC

The winners of the Panasonic Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 7 November are:

GIFT FAIR

The winners of the recent Gift Fair Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Tuesday 3rd November were as follows:

PANILLO

The winners of the recent Panillo Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Saturday 31st October were:

BEN DE LISI

The winner of the recent Ben de Lisi Competition that appeared in the Shropshire Star on Monday 22nd February is:

Mrs J Eagles - Morfe Road, Bridgnorth.